Spring 2010 History Course Schedule

Spring 2010 Class Schedule

HIST - History

Offered through the College of Arts and Sciences

Administration/Humanities Building (ADM), Room 147, 786-1539

www.uaa.alaska.edu/history
CRN Subj Crse Sec Cmp Cred Title Days Time Instructor Date (MM/DD) Location
31794 HIST A101 001 A 3.000 Western Civilization I MW 08:30 am-09:45 am Scott A. Gavorsky (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 116
31795 HIST A101 002 A 3.000 Western Civilization I MW 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Scott A. Gavorsky (P) 01/11-05/01 SSB 253
31796 HIST A101 003 A 3.000 Western Civilization I TR 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Alexander I. Jacobs (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
37301 HIST A101 004 A 3.000 Western Civilization I TR 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Scott A. Gavorsky (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 117
31797 HIST A101 171 A 3.000 Western Civilization I TR 05:00 pm-07:20 pm Margaret I. Pylant (P) 01/04-03/01 EAFB
31798 HIST A101 191 A 3.000 Western Civilization I M 06:30 pm-09:30 pm Eldon T. Heuston (P) 01/11-05/01 CHHS 203
31799 HIST A101 192 A 3.000 Western Civilization I R 06:30 pm-09:20 pm Eldon T. Heuston (P) 01/11-05/01 CHHS 204
31800 HIST A101 201 A 3.000 Western Civilization I   TBA David S. Woodley (P) 01/11-05/01 WEB
31801 HIST A102 001 A 3.000 Western Civilization II MW 11:30 am-12:45 pm Elizabeth J. Dennison (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
31802 HIST A102 002 A 3.000 Western Civilization II TR 10:00 am-11:15 am William L. Myers (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
31803 HIST A102 003 A 3.000 Western Civilization II TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Scott A. Gavorsky (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
37302 HIST A102 004 A 3.000 Western Civilization II MW 05:30 pm-06:45 pm Adrianne K. Jacobs (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 148
31804 HIST A102 172 A 3.000 Western Civilization II TR 05:00 pm-07:20 pm Margaret I. Pylant (P) 03/02-04/30 EAFB
31805 HIST A102 191 A 3.000 Western Civilization II S 01:00 pm-03:50 pm David S. Woodley (P) 01/11-05/01 ER 228-G
31806 HIST A102 201 A 3.000 Western Civilization II   TBA Don E. Mohr (P) 01/11-05/01 WEB
31807 HIST A122 001 A 3.000 East Asian Civilization II MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Paul E. Dunscomb (P) 01/11-05/01 RH 111
31808 HIST A131 001 A 3.000 History of United States I TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Jeanne M. Eder (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 117
31809 HIST A131 002 A 3.000 History of United States I MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Songho Ha (P) 01/11-05/01 SSB 251
31810 HIST A131 003 A 3.000 History of United States I TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Jeanne M. Eder (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 116
31811 HIST A131 161 A 3.000 History of United States I TR 07:30 pm-09:50 pm Christa M. Wallace (P) 01/04-03/01 FORT
31812 HIST A131 191 A 3.000 History of United States I T 06:30 pm-09:20 pm Katherine J. Ringsmuth (P) 01/11-05/01 CHHS 204
31813 HIST A132 001 A 3.000 History of United States II TR 10:00 am-11:15 am Elizabeth J. James (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 121
31814 HIST A132 002 A 3.000 History of United States II TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Elizabeth J. James (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 121
31816 HIST A132 162 A 3.000 History of United States II TR 07:30 pm-09:50 pm Christa M. Wallace (P) 03/02-04/30 FORT
39431 HIST A132 191 A 3.000 History of United States II R 06:30 pm-09:20 pm Katherine J. Ringsmuth (P) 01/11-05/01 CHHS 204
31817 HIST A225 175 A 3.000 Ancient History MW 07:30 pm-09:00 pm Valance T. Barber (P) 01/11-05/01 EAFB
36804 HIST A244 191 A 3.000 Disney W 06:30 pm-09:20 pm Ronald M. Crawford (P) 01/11-05/01 ER 228-H
31819 HIST A316 001 A 3.000 Twentieth Century Europe TR 01:00 pm-02:15 pm William L. Myers (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
36783 HIST A325 051 A 3.000 Northeast Asia in 21st Century MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Paul E. Dunscomb (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
31821 HIST A341 001 A 3.000 History of Alaska MW 04:00 pm-05:15 pm Joan M. Antonson (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 142
31822 HIST A341 002 A 3.000 History of Alaska W 07:00 pm-09:45 pm Stephen W. Haycox (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
31823 HIST A341 191 A 3.000 History of Alaska W 06:30 pm-09:20 pm Joseph D. Sparkman (P) 01/11-05/01 CHHS 211
36782 HIST A355 201 A 3.000 Major Themes in US History   TBA Stephen W. Haycox (P) 01/11-05/01 WEB
31825 HIST A377 001 A 3.000 Historiography: The Uses and Abuses of History MW 10:00 am-11:15 am Elizabeth J. Dennison (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
36784 HIST A390A 001 A 3.000 Urbanity: The City in History T 07:00 pm-09:45 pm Paul E. Dunscomb (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 148
31827 HIST A418 201 A 3.000 Tudor and Stuart England   TBA Caedmon A. Liburd (P) 01/11-05/01 WEB
36785 HIST A423 001 A 3.000 Medieval Russian History MW 01:00 pm-02:15 pm Elizabeth J. Dennison (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
31828 HIST A434 001 A 3.000 Early National Period, 1800-1850 TR 11:30 am-12:45 pm Songho Ha (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 122
31832 HIST A477 001 A 3.000 Senior Seminar T 04:00 pm-06:45 pm Elizabeth J. James (P) 01/11-05/01 ARTS 121
31833 HIST A477 002 A 3.000 Senior Seminar R 05:30 pm-08:15 pm William L. Myers (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 148
36789 HIST A478 001 A 3.000 Slavery and the Early American Society MW 02:30 pm-03:45 pm Songho Ha (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
36786 HIST A479 001 A 3.000 American Environmental History T 07:00 pm-09:45 pm Stephen W. Haycox (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145
36787 HIST A479 002 A 3.000 Native Americans in Hollywood F 09:00 am-12:45 pm Jeanne M. Eder (P) 01/11-05/01 ADM 145

 

Spring 2010 Final Exam Schedule: April 27 - May 1, 2010

New! FIND MY FINAL EXAM is available online: roomschedule.uaa.alaska.edu

M = Monday, T = Tuesday, W = Wednesday, R = Thursday, F = Friday, S = Saturday

If your regular class meets on MW, MWF, M, or W and starts at any time between:

CLASS BEGINS:                               YOUR FINAL EXAM MEETS:
07:00AM - 08:29AM                        W 04/28 07:00AM - 09:45AM
08:30AM - 09:59AM                        F 04/30 07:00AM - 09:45AM
10:00AM - 11:29AM                        W 04/28 10:00AM - 12:45PM
11:30AM - 12:59PM                        F 04/30 10:00AM - 12:45PM
01:00PM - 02:29PM                        W 04/28 01:00PM - 03:45PM
02:30PM - 03:59PM                        F 04/30 01:00PM - 03:45PM
04:00PM - 05:29PM                        W 04/28 04:00PM - 06:45PM
05:30PM - 06:59PM                        F 04/30 04:00PM - 06:45PM
07:00PM - 08:29PM                        W 04/28 07:00PM - 09:45PM
08:30PM - 09:59PM                        F 04/30 07:00PM - 09:45PM


If your regular class meets on Fridays and starts at any time between:

CLASS BEGINS:                              YOUR FINAL EXAM MEETS:
07:00AM - 09:59AM                        S 05/01 07:00AM - 09:45AM
10:00AM - 12:59PM                        S 05/01 10:00AM - 12:45PM
01:00PM - 03:59PM                        S 05/01 01:00PM - 03:45PM
04:00PM - 06:59PM                        S 05/01 04:00PM - 06:45PM
07:00PM - 09:59PM                        S 05/01 07:00PM - 09:45PM

If your regular class meets on TR, T, or R and starts at any time between:

CLASS BEGINS:                            YOUR FINAL EXAM MEETS:
07:00AM - 08:29AM                       T 04/27 07:00AM - 09:45AM
08:30AM - 09:59AM                       R 04/29 07:00AM - 09:45AM
10:00AM - 11:29AM                       T 04/27 10:00AM - 12:45PM
11:30AM - 12:59PM                        R 04/29 10:00AM - 12:45PM
01:00PM - 02:29PM                        T 04/27 01:00PM - 03:45PM
02:30PM - 03:59PM                        R 04/29 01:00PM - 03:45PM
04:00PM - 05:29PM                        T 04/27 04:00PM - 06:45PM
05:30PM - 06:59PM                        R 04/29 04:00PM - 06:45PM
07:00PM - 08:29PM                        T 04/27 07:00PM - 09:45PM
08:30PM - 09:59PM                        R 04/29 07:00PM - 09:45PM


If your regular class meets on Saturdays and starts at any time between:

CLASS BEGINS:                             YOUR FINAL EXAM MEETS:
07:00AM - 09:59AM                        S 05/01 07:00AM - 09:45AM
10:00AM - 12:59PM                         S 05/01 10:00AM - 12:45PM
01:00PM - 03:59PM                         S 05/01 01:00PM - 03:45PM
04:00PM - 06:59PM                         S 05/01 04:00PM - 06:45PM
07:00PM - 09:59PM                         S 05/01 07:00PM - 09:45PM