Egg Drop

2011 Engineers Week Student Competition Results

26 February - UAA School of Engineering

Sponsors: Society of Women Engineers (SWE)

Medals are awarded to the top three finishers (names in bold face font) in each category.

Click to return to listing of event results

Student Names School # People in team Grade Category Egg Survival?
(Y/N)
Measured Distance
(in)
Allowed Time to construct
(min)
Start Time End Time Total Time Penalty Distance (in) Total Distance (in) Grade Placing
Ina Allen Inlet View 1 1 to 3 Y 3 40 13:07 13:14 0:07 0 3 1
Nikki Newman Kasuun 1 1 to 3 Y 6.5 40 12:31 13:00 0:29 0 6.5 2
Maddux Soland Bowman 1 1 to 3 Y 15 40 11:51 12:15 0:24 0 15 3
R. Warta Home 1 1 to 3 Y 15.5 40 13:06 13:30 0:24 0 15.5  
Zach Wariner Amazing Grace 1 1 to 3 Y 20 40 12:47 13:26 0:39 0 20  
Angela Houser MSCS 1 1 to 3 Y 22.5 40 12:06 12:14 0:08 0 22.5  
Angela Houser MSCS 1 1 to 3 Y 24.5 40 11:30 11:44 0:14 0 24.5  
Angela Houser MSCS 1 1 to 3 Y 27.5 40 13:35 13:46 0:11 0 27.5  
Ben Parker Home 1 1 to 3 Y 32.5 40 12:07 12:24 0:17 0 32.5  
Angela Houser MSCS 1 1 to 3 Y 36 40 11:50 12:00 0:10 0 36  
Moses Milliman, Adrianna Milliman Bayshore 2 1 to 3 Y 42.5 40 10:26 10:36 0:10 0 42.5  
Ayla Trevelyan Denali 1 1 to 3 Y 44.5 40 13:38 13:55 0:17 0 44.5  
Tirzah Parker, Hannah Graham Home 2 1 to 3 Y 53.5 40 12:02 12:10 0:08 0 53.5  
Tirzah Parker, Hannah Graham Home 2 1 to 3 N 3.5 40 13:39 13:46 0:07 0 3.5  
Hanni Johnson IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 7.5 40 12:06 12:20 0:14 0 7.5  
Kaitlin Chon Bear Valley 1 1 to 3 N 8 40 13:20 13:35 0:15 0 8  
Utsav Dutta Rogers Park 1 1 to 3 N 11 40 10:55 11:03 0:08 0 11  
Ina Allen Inlet View 1 1 to 3 N 11 40 12:55 13:02 0:07 0 11  
Alix Gingrich IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 12 40 10:07 10:23 0:16 0 12  
Ben Duhrsen, Skyler Parks Rogers Park 2 1 to 3 N 12 40 13:24 13:34 0:10 0 12  
Meredith Duhrsen Rogers Park 1 1 to 3 N 15.5 40 12:56 13:09 0:13 0 15.5  
Caitlin Fueg Chugiak 1 1 to 3 N 17 40 11:45 12:00 0:15 0 17  
Mason O'Rourke, TJ O'Rourke, Alex Cadieux Matsu Central, Fronteras 3 1 to 3 N 17.5 40 11:40 12:04 0:24 0 17.5  
Savannah Armstrong Bayshore 1 1 to 3 N 20 40 12:17 12:26 0:09 0 20  
Spencer Parks Rogers Park 1 1 to 3 N 20 40 12:56 13:11 0:15 0 20  
Noah Faso-Formoso, Liam Brion Chugiak Elementary 2 1 to 3 N 20.5 40 10:00 10:22 0:22 0 20.5  
Malaki Isienhart Muldoon 1 1 to 3 N 20.5 40 13:19 13:36 0:17 0 20.5  
Tirzah Parker, Hannah Graham Home 2 1 to 3 N 21 40 10:48 11:01 0:13 0 21  
Ben Puhrsen, Skyler Parks Rogers Park 2 1 to 3 N 21 40 12:56 13:11 0:15 0 21  
Sunny Milliman IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 21.5 40 10:26 10:36 0:10 0 21.5  
Ben Post Turnagain 1 1 to 3 N 23.5 40 13:45 13:55 0:10 0 23.5  
Linai Tuers Tanaina 1 1 to 3 N 24 40 12:14 12:31 0:17 0 24  
Ayla Trevelyan Denali 1 1 to 3 N 24.5 40 12:25 12:55 0:30 0 24.5  
Will Deering, Nick Deering, John Weekerle IDEA, Lake Hood 3 1 to 3 N 26 40 12:30 12:54 0:24 0 26  
Sean Price, Ted Nichols, Franky Wanek Chugiak Elementary 3 1 to 3 N 26.5 40 10:03 10:20 0:17 0 26.5  
Andrew Wariner Bowman 1 1 to 3 N 29 40 12:47 13:26 0:39 0 29  
Spencer Parks Rogers Park 1 1 to 3 N 30 40 13:24 13:38 0:14 0 30  
Tristan Creelman   1 1 to 3 N 31 40 13:47 13:56 0:09 0 31  
Wesley Eastham, Sam Brandeberry Turnagain 2 1 to 3 N 32 40 13:17 13:35 0:18 0 32  
Hanni Johnson IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 32.5 40 13:46 13:53 0:07 0 32.5  
Savannah Armstrong Bayshore 1 1 to 3 N 34 40 11:24 11:55 0:31 0 34  
Isaac Schwartz Lake Hood 1 1 to 3 N 35 40 12:16 12:37 0:21 0 35  
Angela Houser MSCS 1 1 to 3 N 35 40 13:22 13:29 0:07 0 35  
Eva Johnson IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 35.5 40 13:39 13:52 0:13 0 35.5  
Kaitlin Chon Bear Valley 1 1 to 3 N 36 40 12:19 12:39 0:20 0 36  
America Cruzaley Sand Lake 1 1 to 3 N 36.5 40 11:26 11:38 0:12 0 36.5  
Ainsley Miller IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 36.5 40 13:36 13:45 0:09 0 36.5  
Jacob Grandel IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 38 40 12:59 13:08 0:09 0 38  
Isaiah Faso-Formoso, Micah Jones Chugiak Elementary 2 1 to 3 N 38.5 40 10:14 10:38 0:24 0 38.5  
Chase Miller, Kody Carlson Birchwood ABC, Chugiak Elementary 2 1 to 3 N 39.5 40 10:06 10:24 0:18 0 39.5  
Kiyera Long IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 40 40 12:40 13:10 0:30 0 40  
Ina Allen Inlet View 1 1 to 3 N 40.5 40 12:31 12:46 0:15 0 40.5  
Kolton Carlson, Jett Edge Chugiak, Winterberry 2 1 to 3 N 41 40 10:02 10:41 0:39 0 41  
Dempsey, Dylan Raven 2 1 to 3 N 41.5 40 11:42 12:07 0:25 0 41.5  
John Paul Deering IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 43.5 40 12:30 12:54 0:24 0 43.5  
Ainsley Miller IDEA 1 1 to 3 N 24 40 13:19 13:30 0:11 0 24  
Hannah Houser MSCS 1 4 to 6 Y 2 40 12:54 13:05 0:11 0 2 1
Madi Squires, Paige Bond Grace 2 4 to 6 Y 3.5 40 11:03 11:16 0:13 0 3.5 2
Kenneth Huang Sand Lake 1 4 to 6 Y 4.5 40 11:14 11:38 0:24 0 4.5 3
Anna Chanar, Emily Chanar, Jackson Parrish Trailside 3 4 to 6 Y 10 40 11:00 11:24 0:24 0 10  
Avery Parker, Piper Rasmussen, Brianna Graham Home 3 4 to 6 Y 10 40 13:38 13:46 0:08 0 10  
Finley Armstrong, Ryan Raynor Bayshore 2 4 to 6 Y 10.5 40 11:24 11:55 0:31 0 10.5  
Blake Bolivar, Ryeder Grenier, Savannah Armstrong Bayshore 3 4 to 6 Y 11 40 12:05 12:10 0:05 0 11  
Simon Mahns Rogers Park 1 4 to 6 Y 11 40 12:47 13:15 0:28 0 11  
Ethan Combs Sand Lake 1 4 to 6 Y 11.5 40 11:26 11:42 0:16 0 11.5  
Paige, Madi Grace 2 4 to 6 Y 16.5 40 11:36 11:45 0:09 0 16.5  
Joanna Roberts Fairview 1 4 to 6 Y 17.5 40 12:38 12:50 0:12 0 17.5  
Graylin Simes, Winnie Combs Sand Lake 2 4 to 6 Y 23 40 11:23 11:35 0:12 0 23  
Noah Hamre, Joshua Young Grace 2 4 to 6 Y 24.5 40 11:03 11:24 0:21 0 24.5  
Ben Reed, Wayne Boulton Sand Lake 2 4 to 6 Y 27 40 11:07 11:15 0:08 0 27  
Steven Meyer IDEA 1 4 to 6 Y 28 40 10:23 10:37 0:14 0 28  
Anna Jones IDEA 1 4 to 6 Y 31.5 40 11:41 11:42 0:01 0 31.5  
Cyri Nemecek Campbell 1 4 to 6 Y 43.5 40 13:00 13:17 0:17 0 43.5  
Sarah Smith IDEA 1 4 to 6 Y 44.5 40 10:40 11:09 0:29 0 44.5  
America Cruzaley Sand Lake 1 4 to 6 N 3 40 12:06 12:14 0:08 0 3  
Meredith Duhrsen, Vanessa Duhrsen Rogers Park 2 4 to 6 N 5.5 40 13:24 13:36 0:12 0 5.5  
Anna Jones IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 6 40 11:35 11:38 0:03 0 6  
Michaela Edwards Bear Valley 1 4 to 6 N 6.5 40 12:02 12:19 0:17 0 6.5  
Naomi Ratcliffe Sand Lake 1 4 to 6 N 8 40 11:12 11:37 0:25 0 8  
Ian Newman Kasuun 1 4 to 6 N 9.5 40 12:46 13:00 0:14 0 9.5  
Ian Sands, Daniel Son IDEA, Bear Valley 2 4 to 6 N 11 40 12:58 13:06 0:08 0 11  
Fareta Fanfualo Williwaw 1 4 to 6 N 11.5 40 11:07 11:21 0:14 0 11.5  
Dylan Jones Bowman 1 4 to 6 N 12 40 11:50 12:10 0:20 0 12  
Aleah Kiefer Sand Lake 1 4 to 6 N 13 40 10:32 10:55 0:23 0 13  
Quinn Squires, Cris Bowes Grace 2 4 to 6 N 13 40 11:10 11:16 0:06 0 13  
Brian Wing, Andy Cooley Chugiak, Mirror Lake 2 4 to 6 N 13.5 40 11:51 12:00 0:09 0 13.5  
Malachi O'Rourke, Judah Bang Matsu Central, Fronteras 2 4 to 6 N 14 40 11:40 12:04 0:24 0 14  
Jennie Brandis, Sophia Onemany Williwaw 2 4 to 6 N 14.5 40 11:05 11:21 0:16 0 14.5  
Elijah Faso-Formoso, DJ Davis Chugiak 2 4 to 6 N 16 40 13:27 13:52 0:25 0 16  
Michaela Edwards Bear Valley 1 4 to 6 N 17 40 11:25 11:40 0:15 0 17  
Anna Ratcliffe Sand Lake 1 4 to 6 N 17 40 11:14 11:41 0:27 0 17  
Michael Stoddard Turnagain 1 4 to 6 N 17.5 40 13:06 13:20 0:14 0 17.5  
Gillian Cruzaley-Phillips Bear Valley 1 4 to 6 N 18 40 11:25 11:47 0:22 0 18  
Anna James IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 18.5 40 10:10 10:25 0:15 0 18.5  
Lillie Yoankins IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 19 40 10:46 11:06 0:20 0 19  
Anna Jones IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 19 40 11:08 11:14 0:06 0 19  
Tag Wayt Rogers Park 1 4 to 6 N 20 40 11:25 11:42 0:17 0 20  
Joshua Breunig, Jenna Breunig Matsu Central 2 4 to 6 N 20.5 40 10:47 11:22 0:35 0 20.5  
Clay Johnson IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 20.5 40 13:46 13:53 0:07 0 20.5  
Anna Jones IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 21 40 11:17 11:23 0:06 0 21  
Quinn Squires, Cris Bowers, Noah Hanre Grace 3 4 to 6 N 21 40 13:25 13:35 0:10 0 21  
Elijah Faso-Formoso, DJ Davis, Katerina Coe Chugiak, Fire Lake 3 4 to 6 N 21.5 40 10:05 10:44 0:39 0 21.5  
Emalee Kramer, Ramona Varela, Ori Droy Williwaw 3 4 to 6 N 22 40 11:06 11:17 0:11 0 22  
Blake Bolivar, Ryeder Grenier Bayshore 2 4 to 6 N 22 40 11:23 11:56 0:33 0 22  
Joanna Roberts Fairview 1 4 to 6 N 22 40 13:43 13:46 0:03 0 22  
Nathanael Warta Home 1 4 to 6 N 23 40 13:06 13:21 0:15 0 23  
Tag Wayt Rogers Park 1 4 to 6 N 23.5 40 12:02 12:19 0:17 0 23.5  
Caitlyn McCormack, Safire Anderson, Madeleine McCormack Aquarian, Alaska Native 3 4 to 6 N 24.5 40 11:32 11:42 0:10 0 24.5  
Vanessa Duhrsen Rogers Park 1 4 to 6 N 25 40 12:56 13:11 0:15 0 25  
Avery Parker, Piper Rasmussen, Brianna Graham Home 3 4 to 6 N 25.5 40 10:49 11:01 0:12 0 25.5  
Gillian Cruzaley-Phillips Bear Valley 1 4 to 6 N 25.5 40 12:07 12:17 0:10 0 25.5  
Mimi Allen Inlet View 1 4 to 6 N 25.5 40 12:31 12:58 0:27 0 25.5  
Anna Jones IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 26 40 11:26 11:31 0:05 0 26  
Daniel Ston, Ian Sands Bear Valley, IDEA 2 4 to 6 N 26 40 12:19 12:32 0:13 0 26  
Joshua Young Grace 1 4 to 6 N 26 40 13:25 13:38 0:13 0 26  
Ryan Raynor, Finley Armstrong Bayshore 2 4 to 6 N 26.5 40 12:05 12:16 0:11 0 26.5  
Ally W. Bear Valley 1 4 to 6 N 26.5 40 12:02 12:17 0:15 0 26.5  
Jacinta Grandel, Isaac Grandel IDEA 2 4 to 6 N 26.5 40 13:00 13:09 0:09 0 26.5  
Howard Wang, Sean Pennington, Jaeus Aquarian, Campbell 3 4 to 6 N 27 40 12:09 12:27 0:18 0 27  
Paige, Madi Grace 2 4 to 6 N 27.5 40 11:23 11:31 0:08 0 27.5  
Gehrig Soland, Dylan Jones Bowman 2 4 to 6 N 27.5 40 13:46 13:56 0:10 0 27.5  
Delecia Ward, Joanna Roberts Denail, Fairview 2 4 to 6 N 28 40 12:28 12:37 0:09 0 28  
Gavin Thaggard, Nelson Redmond Lake Hood, Chugach 2 4 to 6 N 29 40 11:40 12:20 0:40 0 29  
Ben Brandeberry Turnagain 1 4 to 6 N 29 40 13:18 13:35 0:17 0 29  
Isabelle Nygren Polaris 1 4 to 6 N 30 40 11:05 11:37 0:32 0 30  
Mimi Allen Inlet View 1 4 to 6 N 30 40 12:59 13:17 0:18 0 30  
Chris Brandeberry, Aaron Dehertogh Turnagain 2 4 to 6 N 30.5 40 13:25 13:43 0:18 0 30.5  
Clay Johnson IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 31 40 12:06 12:17 0:11 0 31  
Joe Tung, Douglas Roth Sand Lake 2 4 to 6 N 33 40 11:10 11:29 0:19 0 33  
Kiara Arlint, Breeana Arlint Campbell 2 4 to 6 N 34 40 10:35 10:58 0:23 0 34  
Amy Lo, Lee Xiong, Ashley Vang Williwaw 3 4 to 6 N 34.5 40 11:06 11:22 0:16 0 34.5  
Ally W. Bear Valley 1 4 to 6 N 35 40 11:25 11:45 0:20 0 35  
Gehrig Soland Bowman 1 4 to 6 N 38 40 11:50 12:10 0:20 0 38  
Chris Fueg Chugiak 1 4 to 6 N 40 40 11:54 12:07 0:13 0 40  
Jason Woodring, Ben, Matthew Vincent Home 3 4 to 6 N 40.5 40 13:05 13:31 0:26 0 40.5  
Jane Yoankins IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 41 40 10:46 11:06 0:20 0 41  
Karolyn Merritt Rogers Park 1 4 to 6 N 41.5 40 11:26 11:47 0:21 0 41.5  
Mireya Long IDEA 1 4 to 6 N 45 40 12:40 13:11 0:31 0 45  
Nicholas Post Turnagain 1 4 to 6 N 50 40 13:45 13:55 0:10 0 50  
Blake Bolivar Bayshore 1 4 to 6 N 100 40 12:17 12:19 0:02 0 100  
Ryeder Grenier Bayshore 1 4 to 6 N 100 40 12:17 12:19 0:02 0 100  
Ryan R. Bayshore 1 4 to 6 N 100 40 12:21 12:23 0:02 0 100  
Cierra Schwartz Mears 1 7 to 8 Y 13 20 12:19 12:39 0:20 0 13 1
Daniel Warta Home 1 7 to 8 Y 17 20 10:55 11:07 0:12 0 17 2
Kateri Houser Matsu Central 1 7 to 8 Y 25 20 12:56 13:05 0:09 0 25 3
Michaela Houser MSCS 1 7 to 8 Y 31 20 11:31 11:50 0:19 0 31  
Mary Scates, Felicia Garaas Romig 2 7 to 8 Y 46 20 12:28 12:44 0:16 0 46  
Matt Clarke Wendler 1 7 to 8 Y 54.5 20 11:47 12:06 0:19 0 54.5  
Jasmine Roberts, Nia Maybin Central, Begich 2 7 to 8 N 12 20 13:43 13:50 0:07 0 12  
Damaiya Ward, Nia Maybin, Jasmine Roberts Central, Begich 3 7 to 8 N 17 20 12:26 12:41 0:15 0 17  
Lynette Meyer IDEA 1 7 to 8 N 17.5 20 11:30 11:50 0:20 0 17.5  
Benjamin Sands IDEA 1 7 to 8 N 22.5 20 12:20 12:30 0:10 0 22.5  
Daniel Warta Home 1 7 to 8 N 25.5 20 10:41 10:50 0:09 0 25.5  
Abraham Nygren Polaris 1 7 to 8 N 26 20 11:05 11:25 0:20 0 26  
Keziah Whipple, Anna Warta Home 2 7 to 8 N 26 20 13:29 13:36 0:07 0 26  
Daniel Warta Home 1 7 to 8 N 27 20 13:04 13:10 0:06 0 27  
Damaiya Ward Central 1 7 to 8 N 29 20 13:45 13:48 0:03 0 29  
Lynette Meyer IDEA 1 7 to 8 N 29.5 20 10:22 10:34 0:12 0 29.5  
Dyson Nemecek Polaris 1 7 to 8 N 34 20 13:00 13:17 0:17 0 34  
Shawn Gingrich IDEA 1 7 to 8 N 35 20 11:44 11:55 0:11 0 35  
Anna Warta, Keziah Whipple Home 2 7 to 8 N 35.5 20 10:50 11:10 0:20 0 35.5  
Ziona Brownlow, DeAnna Mercado Romig 2 7 to 8 N 38.5 20 12:28 12:38 0:10 0 38.5  
Trevor Smith IDEA 1 7 to 8 N 40 20 10:39 10:54 0:15 0 40  
Hunter Johnson, Carter Johnson Goldenview, Bear Valley 2 7 to 8 N 48.5 20 12:48 13:04 0:16 0 48.5  
Shawn Gingrich IDEA 1 7 to 8 N 51 20 10:07 10:18 0:11 0 51  
Emeri Werner, Eric Thomas IDEA, Taku 2 7 to 8 N 92 20 10:36 10:56 0:20 0 92  
Alec Grandel, Maria Grandel IDEA 2 9 to 12 Y 16.5 20 13:00 13:11 0:11 0 16.5 1
Kyle Cordell Dimond 1 9 to 12 Y 40 20 13:07 13:26 0:19 0 40 2
Mark Long Dad 1 9 to 12 Y 1014 20 12:40 13:11 0:31 11 1025 3
Nathan Vincent, Nate Woodring Home 2 9 to 12 N 13 20 13:05 13:22 0:17 0 13  
Stephen Warta Home 1 9 to 12 N 29.5 20 10:42 11:01 0:19 0 29.5  
EJ Tung Dimond 1 9 to 12 N 31 20 11:38 11:53 0:15 0 31  
Stephanie Persinger mom 1 9 to 12 N 31.5 20 11:51 12:02 0:11 0 31.5  
Kayt, Ema, and Becky McMahon FPCS 3 9 to 12 N 34 20 12:55 13:15 0:20 0 34  
Justin Keans Dimond 1 9 to 12 N 34.5 20 11:39 11:49 0:10 0 34.5  
Jeremiah Trevelyan Denali 1 9 to 12 N 48 20 12:37 12:55 0:18 0 48  
Rebecca, Emily, and Kayt McMahon FPCS 3 9 to 12 N 51 20 13:25 13:37 0:12 0 51