Floatable Moatable Results

2011 Engineers Week Student Competition Results

26 February - UAA School of Engineering

Sponsors: SAME

Medals are awarded to the top three finishers in each category.

Click to return to listing of event results

Team Name Student Names School # marbles Rank # People Age Group
Marble Divers Paul Warta Home School 175 1 1 1-3
Brownie Ayla, Trevelyan, Shanti Denali Elementary 160 2 3 1-3
The Dolphins Sunny Millimom Home School 118 3 1 1-3
Dragon Night Wesley Eastham Turnagain 116   1 1-3
Team Awesome Rosie, Johnnie O'Malley Elementary 97   2 1-3
Dangos Anna, Emily, Jackson, Jonny Trailside Elementary 95   4 1-3
Marble Divers Paul Warta Home School 94   1 1-3
Something Awesome Mason, Alex, TJ Mat-Su Central School 89   3 1-3
Wolves Will, Nick, John Paul, Deering, John IDEA 82   5 1-3
Benten Isaac Schwartz Lake Hood Elementary 73   1 1-3
Firefly Alix Gingrich IDEA 69   1 1-3
Something Awesome Mason, Alex, TJ Mat-Su Central School 60   3 1-3
Team Lightning Bolt Sean Price, Ted Nicaks, Franky Wanek Chugiak Elementary 54   3 1-3
Wariner Andrew, Zach Bowman Elementary 54   2 1-3
Green Apple Lollipop Tizrah, Hannah Home School 42   2 1-3
Ben Post Ben Post Turnagain 33   1 1-3
Dolphins Angela Mat-Su Central School 0   1 1-3
Black and white ninjas Chase Miller, Kody Carlson Birchwood ABC 0   2 1-3
Dylan Dylan Dempsey Raven 0   1 1-3
Sea Turtles Moses Millimom, Adrianna Millimom Bayshore Elementary 0   2 1-3
KC Kaitlin Chon Bear Valley Elementary 0   1 1-3
Dylan2 Dylan Dempsey Raven 0   1 1-3
Cool Hanni IDEA 0   1 1-3
I'm Sinking Clay IDEA 0   1 1-3
Boats Arne Cabin School 0   1 1-3
Marble Divers Paul Warta Home School 0   1 1-3
Team T Maddux Soland Bowman Elementary 0   1 1-3
The Wolves Ben Duhrsen, Skylar Parks Rogers Park Elementary 0   2 1-3
Floating Boating Nathaniel Warta Home School 456 1 1 4-6
Clobbered Bobbers Nathaniel Warta Home School 318 2 1 4-6
Bazookas Benjamin, Jason, Matthew Home School 206 3 3 4-6
Avax Avi Johnson, Dax Vorcara Home School 192   2 4-6
Rose Rocks Hannah Houser Mat-Su Central School 165   1 4-6
The A Team Quinn, Noah, Josh, Christian Grace Christian 151   4 4-6
Cannonballs Eli Faso-formoso, David Davis Chugiak Elementary 120   2 4-6
Nicholas Nicolas Post Turnagain 92   1 4-6
Comets Nelson, Gavin Lake Hood, Chugach 91   2 4-6
Super Galactic Octopus Malachi, Judah Mat-Su Central School 88   2 4-6
Boats Aleah Kiefer, Paul Kiefer Sand Lake Elementary 68   1 4-6
Team Cool Jacob O'Malley Elementary 67   1 4-6
Team Children Graylin Winnie Sand Lake Elementary 62   1 4-6
Tiger girls Paige, Madison Grace Christian 60   2 4-6
Callisto Ryan, Savannah, Ryeder Bayshore Elementary 53   3 4-6
Subteranian Barbarians Nathaniel Warta Home School 50   1 4-6
Rising Star Fareta, Sophia, Emalee, Uriana Williwaw 46   4 4-6
Good kid Katerina Sladco Home School 44   1 4-6
Cherry Stem Ramona, Jennie, Ashley, Lee, Amy Williwaw 38   5 4-6
Morgans Ally, Michaela Bear Valley Elementary 30   2 4-6
Doctor Who Fanatic Isabelle Polaris 27   1 4-6
Buddy's Builders Joshua Breunig, Jenna Breunig Mat-Su Central School 22   2 4-6
What floats your boat Karolyn Rogers Park Elementary 19   1 4-6
Super Galactic Octopus Malachi, Judah Mat-Su Central School 15   2 4-6
The Hammer Quinn, Noah, Josh Grace Christian 0   3 4-6
Chugiak Champions Chris, Brian, Becki, Andy Chugiak Elementary 0   5 4-6
Flaming Airborne Ninja Monkeys Wayne, Ben, Joe Sand Lake Elementary 0   3 4-6
Pandora Finley, Blake Bayshore Elementary 0   2 4-6
The S's Ian Sands, Daniel Son IDEA 0   2 4-6
The Kiddos Katerina Coe, David Davis, Elijah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementary 0   3 4-6
Doctor Who Fanatic Isabelle Polaris 0   1 4-6
The S's Ian Sands, Daniel Son IDEA 0   2 4-6
Cheese Owl June Yonkins, Lillie Yonkins IDEA 0   2 4-6
Rose Rocks Hannah Houser Mat-Su Central School 0   1 4-6
Huang Kenneth, Naomi, Anna Sand Lake Elementary 0   3 4-6
The fowls Tag Wayt Rogers Park Elementary 0   1 4-6
Awesome Avery, Piper, Brianna Home School 0   3 4-6
Wolfblade Sean, Howard, Jaeus Campbell 0   3 4-6
Bobcats Gehrig, Dylan Bowman Elementary 0   2 4-6
Robin Gillian,America Bear Valley Elementary 0   2 4-6
Teamster DPD Vanessa Duhrsen, Meredith Duhrsen, Spender Parks Rogers Park Elementary 0   3 4-6
Soggy Marbles Daniel Warta Home School 433 1 1 7-8
Barnicles Anna Warta, Keziah Whipple Home School 321 2 2 7-8
Soggy Marbles Daniel Warta Home School 308 3 1 7-8
Soggy Marbles Daniel Warta Home School 301   1 7-8
Barnicles Anna Warta, Keziah Whipple Home School 286   2 7-8
Barnicles Anna Warta, Keziah Whipple Home School 240   2 7-8
Abe Abraham Polaris 103   1 7-8
Meyer Monkies Steven, Lynette IDEA 86   2 7-8
The Navy Michaela Mat-Su Central School 0   1 7-8
Military Brat Kateri Houser Mat-Su Central School 0   1 7-8
Rope Shawn Gingrich IDEA 0   1 7-8
Big Benz Benjamin Sands IDEA 0   1 7-8
Abe Abraham, Zac Polaris 0   2 7-8
Big Benz Benjamin Sands IDEA 0   1 7-8
Beek Kiaria, Eric, Breeanna, Emeri Campbell 0   4 7-8
The Thunder Bird Kateri Houser Mat-Su Central School 0   1 7-8
Sharks Nate Home School 0   1 7-8
The Jets Kateri, Hannah Houser Mat-Su Central School 0   2 7-8
Squishy Lover Cierra Schwartz Mears Middle School 0   1 7-8
Awesomeness Michaela Mat-Su Central School 0   1 7-8
Radioactive Emu Matt Clarke Wendler Middle School 0   1 7-8
PMB's Stephen, Josiah Home School 522 1 2 9-12
PMB's Stephen, Josiah Home School 481 2 2 9-12
96 Maria Grandel IDEA 135 3 1 9-12
Dragons Nathan, Vincent The Boyfarm 134   2 9-12
Wild Horses Jacinta Grandel IDEA 70   1 9-12
#4 EJ, Justin Dimond 0   2 9-12