Paper Airplane Distance Results

2011 Engineers Week Student Competition Results

26 February - UAA School of Engineering

Sponsors: Society of American Military Engineers (SAME)

Click to return to listing of event results

First Attempt Second Attempt
Student Names School Grade Group Distance (ft) Distance (in) Offset (in) Score Distance (ft) Distance (in) Offset (in) Score Maximum Distance (ft) Ranking
Will Deering IDEA 1 to 3 43 9 20 40.42 31 2 32 25.83 40.42 1
Nicholas Deering IDEA 1 to 3 45 1 105 27.58 46 6 106 28.83 28.83 2
Dylan Dempsey Raven 1 to 3 29 4 9 27.83 31 1 14 28.75 28.75 3
Noah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementry 1 to 3 26 5 0 26.42 24 1 26 19.75 26.42  
Alex Cadieux Fronteras 1 to 3 6 10 7 5.67 27 10 16 25.17 25.17  
William Deering IDEA 1 to 3 21 4 7 20.17 28 8 43 21.50 21.50  
Ashton Trevelyan Denaili 1 to 3 19 8 16 17.00 22 11 21 19.42 19.42  
John Paul Deering IDEA 1 to 3 21 0 11 19.17 30 3 98 13.92 19.17  
Isaac Schwartz Lake Hood Elementary 1 to 3 18 2 5 17.33 19 1 8 17.75 17.75  
Alex Gingrich IDEA 1 to 3 25 4 47 17.50 25 0 93 9.50 17.50  
Ian Newman Kasuun 1 to 3 20 6 27 16.00 14 0 4 13.33 16.00  
Andrew Wariner Bowman Elementary 1 to 3 11 8 78 -1.33 16 11 6 15.92 15.92  
Tj O'Rourke Mat-Su Central 1 to 3 18 9 40 12.08 14 8 3 14.17 14.17  
Isaac Schwartz Lake Hood Elementary 1 to 3 15 0 11 13.17 12 8 13 10.50 13.17  
Alex Cadieux Fronteras 1 to 3 20 11 60 10.92 27 7 155 1.75 10.92  
Jackson Parrish Denaili 1 to 3 11 5 5 10.58 11 0 5 10.17 10.58  
Noah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementry 1 to 3 13 3 121 -6.92 25 3 94 9.58 9.58  
Gavin Gingrich IDEA 1 to 3 10 3 35 4.42 14 0 28 9.33 9.33  
John Paul Deering IDEA 1 to 3 9 9 4 9.08 7 2 29 2.33 9.08  
Sean Prece Chugiak Elementry 1 to 3 10 3 71 -1.58 14 0 32 8.67 8.67  
Utsav Dutt Rogers Park 1 to 3 13 6 36 7.50 8 1 0 8.08 8.08  
Kaitlin Chon Bear Valley 1 to 3 8 8 5 7.83 6 9 4 6.08 7.83  
Mason O'Rourke Mat-Su Central 1 to 3 21 2 95 5.33 8 2 4 7.50 7.50  
Micah Jones Chugiak Elementry 1 to 3 7 3 1 7.08 7 2 35 1.33 7.08  
Tj O'Rourke Mat-Su Central 1 to 3 11 11 92 -3.42 12 3 32 6.92 6.92  
Mason O'Rourke Mat-Su Central 1 to 3 9 3 14 6.92 5 11 3 5.42 6.92  
Hannah Graham Home 1 to 3 10 9 25 6.58 10 5 55 1.25 6.58  
Maddux Soland Bowman Elementary 1 to 3 14 5 47 6.58 21 1 100 4.42 6.58  
America Cluzaley Sand Lake 1 to 3 6 9 6 5.75 8 11 25 4.75 5.75  
Ayla Trevelyan Denaili 1 to 3 7 0 9 5.50 6 0 95 -9.83 5.50  
Malaki Isenhart Muldoon Elementary 1 to 3 6 10 13 4.67 5 10 41 -1.00 4.67  
Hahni Johnson IDEA 1 to 3 14 1 81 0.58 13 4 53 4.50 4.50  
Hahni Johnson IDEA 1 to 3 7 0 18 4.00 6 0 31 0.83 4.00  
Adrianna Milliman Bayshore 1 to 3 4 6 7 3.33 7 11 211 -27.25 3.33  
Nikki Newman Kasuun 1 to 3 3 8 2 3.33 2 2 12 0.17 3.33  
Isaiah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementry 1 to 3 4 8 31 -0.50 5 5 13 3.25 3.25  
Kiara Arlint Campbell 1 to 3 3 7 18 0.58 4 11 15 2.42 2.42  
Liam Brian Chugiak Elementry 1 to 3 4 3 11 2.42 8 6 43 1.33 2.42  
Anna Chanar Trail Side 1 to 3 4 5 20 1.08 6 1 26 1.75 1.75  
Tirzah Parker Home 1 to 3 7 4 92 -8.00 4 1 21 0.58 0.58  
Ben Parker Home 1 to 3 6 10 74 -5.50 2 7 13 0.42 0.42  
Moses Millimah Bayshore 1 to 3 4 4 100 -12.33 8 9 50 0.42 0.42  
Johnnie Jines O'Malley 1 to 3 4 8 33 -0.83 2 11 20 -0.42 -0.42  
Ainsley Miller IDEA 1 to 3 14 7 91 -0.58 15 0 137 -7.83 -0.58  
Tristan Creelman Bear Valley 1 to 3 7 0 61 -3.17 5 8 38 -0.67 -0.67  
Johnnie Jines O'Malley 1 to 3 1 8 20 -1.67 1 2 21 -2.33 -1.67  
Noah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementry 1 to 3 13 0 103 -4.17 17 10 117 -1.67 -1.67  
Clay Johnson IDEA 4 to 6 49 5 53 40.58 40 6 89 25.67 40.58 1
Noah Hamre Grace 4 to 6 24 11 11 23.08 39 8 0 39.67 39.67 2
Benjamin Vincent IDEA 4 to 6 38 6 11 36.67 41 10 82 28.17 36.67 3
Jason Woodring Distance Learning Center 4 to 6 22 10 41 16.00 39 9 40 33.08 33.08  
Simon Mahns Rogers Park 4 to 6 38 0 37 31.83 25 10 4 25.17 31.83  
Matthew Vincent Home 4 to 6 40 1 54 31.08 31 2 170 2.83 31.08  
Avery Parker Home 4 to 6 26 1 25 21.92 33 3 14 30.92 30.92  
Simon Mahns Rogers Park 4 to 6 40 2 58 30.50 47 4 104 30.00 30.50  
Benjamin Vincent IDEA 4 to 6 31 0 4 30.33 25 4 59 15.50 30.33  
Jason Woodring Distance Learning Center 4 to 6 31 4 15 28.83 27 8 98 11.33 28.83  
Graylin Simes Sand Lake 4 to 6 21 0 24 17.00 27 5 0 27.42 27.42  
Avery Parker Home 4 to 6 26 11 6 25.92 26 6 31 21.33 25.92  
Lee Xiong Williwaw 4 to 6 26 1 98 9.75 29 0 24 25.00 25.00  
Delecia Ward Denaili 4 to 6 20 8 61 10.50 23 6 1 23.33 23.33  
Matthew Vincent Home 4 to 6 29 9 45 22.25 29 3 36 23.25 23.25  
John Weckerle Lake Hood Elementary 4 to 6 20 9 20 17.42 23 4 6 22.33 22.33  
Emalee Kramer Williwaw 4 to 6 25 2 40 18.50 30 0 49 21.83 21.83  
Joshua Young Grace 4 to 6 32 10 178 3.17 37 1 95 21.25 21.25  
Douglas Roth Sand Lake 4 to 6 15 2 110 -3.17 24 6 28 19.83 19.83  
Daniel Son Bear Valley 4 to 6 2 0 38 -4.33 22 5 17 19.58 19.58  
Malachi O'Rourke Mat-Su Central 4 to 6 19 8 4 19.00 21 2 99 4.67 19.00  
Gauin Thaggard Lake Hood Elementary 4 to 6 21 5 93 5.92 20 0 6 19.00 19.00  
Carter Johnson Bear Valley 4 to 6 20 3 18 17.25 20 9 11 18.92 18.92  
Aleah Kiefer Sand Lake 4 to 6 20 11 12 18.92 21 3 63 10.75 18.92  
Howard Wang Aquarian 4 to 6 25 8 102 8.67 27 3 53 18.42 18.42  
Joe Tung Sand Lake 4 to 6 25 0 103 7.83 19 9 9 18.25 18.25  
Joanna Jones Fairview Elementary 4 to 6 19 10 10 18.17 17 3 84 3.25 18.17  
Michael Stoddard Turnagain 4 to 6 20 8 81 7.17 24 3 39 17.75 17.75  
Ilia Mahns Rogers Park 4 to 6 18 8 6 17.67 13 9 37 7.58 17.67  
Cyri Nemecek Campbell 4 to 6 20 6 17 17.67 14 5 18 11.42 17.67  
Wayne Boulton Sand Lake 4 to 6 9 10 39 3.33 21 8 25 17.50 17.50  
Maoi Squires Grace 4 to 6 18 9 9 17.25 15 9 112 -2.92 17.25  
Joshua Breunig Mat-Su Central 4 to 6 24 8 45 17.17 12 0 157 -14.17 17.17  
Emily Chanar Trail Side 4 to 6 20 2 20 16.83 23 5 45 15.92 16.83  
Ethan Combs Sand Lake 4 to 6 18 8 14 16.33 19 7 31 14.42 16.33  
Naomi Ratcliffe Sand Lake 4 to 6 19 4 20 16.00 17 1 37 10.92 16.00  
Kenneth Huang Sand Lake 4 to 6 28 9 101 11.92 32 4 102 15.33 15.33  
Clay Johnson IDEA 4 to 6 19 4 53 10.50 28 11 82 15.25 15.25  
Jaehs Carpenter Campbell 4 to 6 8 8 24 4.67 16 0 5 15.17 15.17  
Brianna Graham IDEA 4 to 6 14 5 5 13.58 15 6 3 15.00 15.00  
Amy Lu Williwaw 4 to 6 15 0 0 15.00 15 4 28 10.67 15.00  
Gillian Cruzaley-Phillips Bear Valley 4 to 6 14 0 45 6.50 17 7 16 14.92 14.92  
Lamona Larela Williwaw 4 to 6 17 10 27 13.33 5 10 10 4.17 13.33  
Brianna Graham IDEA 4 to 6 13 5 2 13.08 16 2 30 11.17 13.08  
Winnie Combs Sand Lake 4 to 6 18 6 38 12.17 18 5 33 12.92 12.92  
Ashley Vang Williwaw 4 to 6 13 6 16 10.83 5 10 15 3.33 10.83  
Elijah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementry 4 to 6 13 10 20 10.50 13 3 41 6.42 10.50  
Sean Pennington Aquarian 4 to 6 13 10 29 9.00 16 5 38 10.08 10.08  
Faresa Laulualo Williwaw 4 to 6 6 10 108 -11.17 11 1 6 10.08 10.08  
Nelson Redmond Chugach 4 to 6 9 7 20 6.25 9 10 0 9.83 9.83  
Anna Ratcliffe Sand Lake 4 to 6 10 8 8 9.33 9 2 29 4.33 9.33  
Dylan Jones Bowman Elementary 4 to 6 21 7 94 5.92 21 2 72 9.17 9.17  
Piper Rasmussen Home 4 to 6 5 3 19 2.08 8 10 0 8.83 8.83  
Jenna Breunig Mat-Su Central 4 to 6 8 5 4 7.75 25 5 101 8.58 8.58  
Michaela Edwards Bear Valley 4 to 6 18 5 59 8.58 19 7 70 7.92 8.58  
Breeana Arlint Campbell 4 to 6 11 3 16 8.58 3 6 34 -2.17 8.58  
Ian Sands IDEA 4 to 6 15 3 40 8.58 14 10 80 1.50 8.58  
Orian Mercedes Williwaw 4 to 6 5 3 2 4.92 8 6 0 8.50 8.50  
Madi Squires Grace 4 to 6 4 11 74 -7.42 9 7 10 7.92 7.92  
Jennie Braudis Williwaw 4 to 6 6 5 4 5.75 7 9 0 7.75 7.75  
Allison Wayt Bear Valley 4 to 6 8 10 9 7.33 7 7 5 6.75 7.33  
Quinn Squires Grace 4 to 6 7 11 71 -3.92 10 4 18 7.33 7.33  
Noah Hamre Grace 4 to 6 10 9 21 7.25 9 9 53 0.92 7.25  
Ben Reed Sand Lake 4 to 6 8 2 102 -8.83 9 7 20 6.25 6.25  
Ramona Varela Williwaw 4 to 6 6 6 8 5.17 8 2 55 -1.00 5.17  
Christian Bowers Grace 4 to 6 6 5 14 4.08 6 5 9 4.92 4.92  
Dale Bivins North Star 4 to 6 5 4 3 4.83 14 9 136 -7.92 4.83  
Joanna Roberts Fairview Elementary 4 to 6 16 4 71 4.50 19 6 106 1.83 4.50  
Quinn Squires Grace 4 to 6 6 4 12 4.33 11 8 70 0.00 4.33  
Judah Bang Fronteras 4 to 6 19 0 89 4.17 10 2 64 -0.50 4.17  
Gehrig Soland Bowman Elementary 4 to 6 6 9 53 -2.08 21 3 108 3.25 3.25  
Piper Rasmussen Home 4 to 6 7 1 135 -15.42 6 7 23 2.75 2.75  
DJ Davis Chugiak Elementry 4 to 6 2 5 78 -10.58 12 9 64 2.08 2.08  
Ida Wayt Rogers Park 4 to 6 7 5 41 0.58 10 3 82 -3.42 0.58  
Sophia Onemany Williwaw 4 to 6 2 1 10 0.42 2 0 25 -2.17 0.42  
Judah Bang Fronteras 4 to 6 10 7 161 -16.25 17 10 132 -4.17 -4.17  
Shawn Gingrich IDEA 7 to 8 47 6 61 37.33 43 1 45 35.58 37.33 1
Dyson Nemecek Polaris 7 to 8 36 2 28 31.50 28 2 18 25.17 31.50 2
Jasmine Roberts Central Middle School 7 to 8 27 7 6 26.58 28 6 16 25.83 26.58 3
Felicia Garaas Romig 7 to 8 31 2 32 25.83 18 0 50 9.67 25.83  
Jonathan Sladko Home 7 to 8 23 10 47 16.00 35 8 60 25.67 25.67  
Cierra Schwartz Mears Middle School 7 to 8 27 7 33 22.08 19 2 28 14.50 22.08  
Benjamin Sands IDEA 7 to 8 20 0 2 19.67 18 3 0 18.25 19.67  
Benjamin Sands IDEA 7 to 8 24 0 56 14.67 17 6 7 16.33 16.33  
Mary Scates Romig 7 to 8 16 7 11 14.75 17 6 13 15.33 15.33  
Nate Woodring Home 7 to 8 21 4 51 12.83 19 5 169 -8.75 12.83  
Damaiya Ward Central Middle School 7 to 8 18 6 53 9.67 14 1 10 12.42 12.42  
Ziona Brownlow Romig 7 to 8 14 10 59 5.00 11 7 0 11.58 11.58  
Hunter Johnson Goldenview Middle School 7 to 8 13 2 51 4.67 15 3 56 5.92 5.92  
Jasmine Jones Clark Middle School 7 to 8 17 7 76 4.92 15 4 62 5.00 5.00  
Nia Maybin Begich Middle School 7 to 8 9 5 114 -9.58 12 7 103 -4.58 -4.58  
Justin Keays Dimond 9 to 12 37 8 110 19.33 35 0 37 28.83 28.83 1
Kyle Cordell Dimond 9 to 12 25 4 17 22.50 23 4 108 5.33 22.50 2
Ej Tung Dimond 9 to 12 24 7 20 21.25 25 11 46 18.25 21.25 3
Daniel Coghill IDEA 9 to 12 20 7 15 18.08 15 4 22 11.67 18.08  
Nathan Vincent The Boy Farm 9 to 12 17 11 31 12.75 25 6 64 14.83 14.83  
Nathan Vincent The Boy Farm 9 to 12 21 4 105 3.83 11 9 50 3.42 3.83