Admin Professional Award

21st Annual Admin Professional of the Year Award

The University of Alaska Anchorage Campus Bookstore accepts nominations each year to recognize UAA employees' hard work and contributions. 2018 marks the 21st year the award has been given. All nominees will receive a gift and have their name listed on the Bookstore Website.

Who can be nominated? 

Any UAA employee you want to recognize for their hard work and contributions.  Multiple nominations are accepted.  Please submit only one nomination per form.

Winner

The winner will have their name placed on the “Best Admin” plaque, placed in their office for a year, as well as a basket of “goodies,” which are theirs to keep.

Admin Professional of the Year Award 

NOminate someone

Nominations are now closed for 2018. 

 

Previous Winners and Nominees

  • 2018

    2018 Winner Sandra Medina

     Sandra Medina 2018 Admin Professional Award Winner

    2018 Nominees

    Alan  Piccard Recreation (Athletics)
    Alberta  Harder Mathematics
    Alida  VanAlmelo COH - WWAMI
    Andrea  Miller ITS
    Andrew Hugeback Bookstore
    Anna Gage Bookstore
    Ann Valone Student Outreach & Transition
    Audriana  Pleas eLearning Student Services
    August  Axtell Chugiak Eagle River Campus
    Austin Brown Mailroom / GSS
    Betty Hernandez College of Health, Dean's Office
    Darla Carlson Copy & Print Center / GSS
    Dawn  Demko Student Life and Leadership 
    Denise  Eggers Dean of Students Office
    Donald  Carle Mailroom / GSS
    Eva  Wilson School of Social Work
    Gina  Bardsley Student Health and Counseling Center
    Harriet  Paule College of Health - Dean's Office
    Holland McMullen School of Social Work
    Iesha Jones Student Activities
    Isabel Mead Bookstore
    Jane  Mastre Student Clubs and Greek Life 
    Jessica Young Academic Affairs:  Social Media
    John  Yoakum Desktop Services / ITS
    Jonathan  Canaii Mailroom / GSS
    Katie Brandenburg CAS, Division of Social Sciences
    Katie Frost Health Sciences
    Kathy Lardner COE Undergraduate & Initial Certification Department
    Kristi Michels Bookstore
    Krystal  Offord Assistant to the Associate Dean of Math and Natural Sciences
    Krystina  Stolberg/Bottom Biology
    Leslie  Olberding CAS Humanities Hub
    Lisa  Tanga Child Welfare Academy
    Louisa  Hayes College of Education
    Louise  Butler Academic Innovations & eLearning
    Lynn  Murphy UAA SON
    Marie Williams Bookstore
    Maryann Kniffen COH - WWAMI
    Matthew  Gionson Mailroom / GSS
    Monique Marron Governance Office
    Nancy  Hall COH - WWAMI
    Nancy  Meyer Office of Student Affairs
    Neicha McCray Student Health and Counseling Center
    Nicole  Fenton Generanl Support Services
    Rachel Epstein Bookstore
    Rachel  Chiang Student Outreach and Transition
    Rhea Dunder Bookstore
    Sandra Medina College of Engineering, Student Services and Advising
    Shajunda "Trina"  Boyce COH - WWAMI
    Sharlicia  Miller School of Social Work
    Sherry  Trumpower Facilities Maintenance & Operations - Work Management
    Susi  Hviid Library Dean's Office
    Tam  Pikey Desktop Services / ITS
    Vickie  Guthrie SON
    Whitney  Flores CAS Social Sciences Division
    Yova Lynn Bookstore
  • 2017 

    2017 Winner Roxi Valentine

    Roxi and bookstore staff Admin award Roxi and staff

    2017 Nominees

    Ahmad Nichols Parking Services
    Amanda Soto-Rodriguez College of Business and Public Policy
    Amy Perkins Justice Center
    Audri Pleas Academic Innovations & eLearning
    Austin Brown GSS
    Bethany Zabala School of Social Work (GHH 106)
    Betty Brookes Nursing
    Bonnie Getter Bookstore
    Brenda Henderson College of Education
    Brenda Levesque Occupational Therapy & Dietetics & Nutrition
    Carmen Mason School of Nursing
    Chris Caples School of Nursing
    Connie Dennis Enrollment Services, Office of Student Info.
    Don Carle GSS
    Elly Gregory CAS Social Sciences (BMH)
    Eryn Bannarbie Parking Services
    Eva Wilson School of Social Work
    Holland McMullen School of Social Work
    Iesha Jones Student Activities and Commuter Programs
    Jane Mastre Student Clubs and Greek Life
    Janet Burton College of Business and Public Policy
    Jeni Taylor Allied Health- College of Health
    Jessica Hamlin University Advancement
    Jessica Salas Enrollment Services, Office of Student Info.
    Jill Rubin Academic Innovations and eLearning
    Jo Walker Justice Center
    Jodi Pohl CTC/Computer and Networking Technology (CNT)
    Kathleen Boeckman CAS Administrative Office
    Kathleen Shepro College of Arts and Sciences
    Kathy Larder COE Department of Teaching and Learning
    Katie Behnke College of Arts & Sciences
    Kawana Robinson Enrollment Services, Office of Student Info.
    Keith Berggren Academic Innovations & eLearning
    Keith Underhill CPDS
    Keith Underwood CPDS
    Kim Eames English Dept
    Kimberly Parsley Student Life and Leadership
    Kris Keays Gant CASAQ
    Krystal Offord CAS
    Leslie Breest Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences
    Marie Williams  Bookstore
    Matt Gionson GSS
    Michelle Eaton Student Life and Leadership
    Michelle Saport University Advancement
    Nancy Hall WWAMI
    Nichole Rose  Fine and Performing Arts
    Philip Hall Advancement, University Relations
    Rebecca Coffin Humanities, College of Arts and Sciences
    Roxi Valentine School of Allied Health
    Ruth Cardoso Parking Services
    Sandra Medina College of Engineering/Mechanical Engineering
    Sara Braniff Budget/AP & Travel
    Shamai Thacker School of Nursing
    Sharie Field Social Work
    Shery Trumpower Facilities
    Stacey Parker Student Life & Leadership
    Terri Brown PSB 102
    Wang Choe School of Nursing
  • 2016

     2016 winner Louisa Hayes

    admin of the year award

    2016 Nominees

    Harley Hedlund Alaska Small Business Development Center (AKSBDC)
    Michelle Saport University Advancement
    Katie Brandenburg CAS, Social Sciences Division
    Kara Joseph Center for Community Engagemnet &Learning(CCEL)
    Amy Perkins Justice Center
    Tuyet Tran Justice Center
    Mist D'June Gussak CAS, Mathematics and Natural Sciences Division
    Dong Nguyen Bookstore
    Marie Williams Bookstore
    Rachel Epstein Bookstore
    Anita Bradbury Student Life and Leadership
    Shamai Thacker School of Nursing
    Christine Caples School of Nursing
    Wang Choe School of Nursing
    Betty Brooks School of Nursing
    Lokteva Zlata College of Engineering
    Ellie Soto College of Engineering
    Chrissy Wohl Health, Physical Education &Recreation (HPER)
    Sarah Sheets Health, Physical Education &Recreation (HPER)
    Naomi Everett Culinary Arts &Hospitality
    Donna Aguiniga School of Social Work
    Eva Wilson School of Social Work
    Holland McMullen School of Social Work
    Sharie Field School of Social Work
    Marsha Oberlender College of Health
    Louisa Hayes College of Education
    Kathy Lardner College of Education
    Andrea J. Jones College of Business and Public Policy
    Janet Burton College of Business and Public Policy
    Roxanna Petrilla College of Business and Public Policy
    Stasia Straley College of Business and Public Policy
    Jeni Taylor Allied Health Sciences
    Lisa Mikula Chugiak-Eagle River Campus, CTC

     



 

Back to top