Department of Art Faculty

The University of Alaska Anchorage has 10 full time and 12 adjunct Art faculty members teaching, inspiring, and nurturing critical thinking practices while in immersive discipline-based studios. Already accomplished artists and scholars, they create and continually stimulate UAA's culture of research and discovery, while showing exceptional dedication to their students through teaching and mentoring. Beyond the studio and classroom, UAA's faculty are leaders in their respected fields, pursuing a engaging array of projects and telling amazing stories - being written here every day.

Steve Godfrey
Steve Godfrey
Chair, Department of Art
Professor of Art 
Ceramics

Ceramic Program Coordinator

 

Alvin Amason
Alvin Amason
Term Associate Professor of Art
Alaska Native Art

Alaska Native Art Program Coordinator

 

Tom Chung
Thomas Chung
Assistant Professor of Art
Drawing, Painting

Painting Program Coordinator

 

Alanna DeRocchi

Alanna DeRocchi
Term Instructor of Art
Ceramics

Ceramics Technician

 

Herminia Din
Dr. Herminia Din
Professor of Art
Art Education, Art Appreciation

BFA Program Coordinator

 

Mariano Gonzales
Mariano Gonzales
Professor of Art
Printmaking, Illustration, Foundations

Printmaking Program Coordinator
Illustration Program Coordinator

 

Garry Mealor
Garry Mealor
Associate Professor of Art
Drawing, Watercolor

Drawing Program Coordinator
Foundations Coordinator

 

Kristy Summers
Kristy Summers
Assistant Professor of Art
Sculpture, 3D Design

Sculpture Program Coordinator

 

reva headshot
Riva Symko
Assistant Professor of Art
Art History & Curator, Kimura Gallery

Art History Program Coordinator
 
Deb Tharp
Deborah Tharp
Associate Professor of Art
Photography

Photography Program Coordinator
 

Adjunct Faculty

Michael Ardaiz
Michael Ardaiz
Typography
Katherine Coons
Catherine Coons
Art Appreciation, Drawing, Art History
Steve Gordon
Enzina Merrari
Becky White
Becky White
Art Appreciation, Art History
Mike Conti
Michael Conti
Printmaking, Photography, Video Art
Graham Dane
Graham Dane
Beginning Drawing, Foundations
Lance Lekander
Lance Lekander
Graphic Design, Illustration, Foundations
Michael Walsh
Michael Walsh
Art Appreciation

 

Support Staff

Hallinen
Hans Hallinen
Sculpture Technician, Kimura Gallery Exhibition Installer
Ray Dummar
Ray Dummar
Photography Technician
Back to top