LEND Fellows

LEND Fellows

Top 10 Reasons to be a LEND Fellow

LEND offers opportunities to contribute in meaningful ways to projects and programs that will beneficially affect our families, friends, neighbors, and co-workers. Here are the top 10 reasons our Fellows say someone should become a LEND Fellow.

  1. Make a difference in the lives of children and families
  2. Learn leadership and advocacy skills for working with children and families
  3. Develop problem-solving skills and an understanding of different disciplines to meet the needs of people with disabilities
  4. Learn how to become a positive agent of change in systems which affect people who experience disabilities
  5. Expand networks and resources to use in your career
  6. Advance your career and expand your job searches
  7. Learn what “interdisciplinary” really means and looks like
  8. Participate in research opportunities in collaboration with LEND faculty
  9. Share an experience with a child with disability and his/her family
  10. Continue life-long learning and skill development

 Meet the LEND Fellows

2017-2018 LEND Fellows Cohort group picture

(Left to Right) Amanda Kulikov, Angela Gill, Greta Goto, Kelly McBride, Becca Bjorke, Kim Dugas, Rene King, John Cartwright, Rita Kittoe, K Nunemann, Marisha Bourgeois, Sydney Krebsbach, Carolyn Michaud, and Cora Trowbridge.

Long Term Fellows 2017-18

Amanda Kulikov
Family
Anchorage
John Cartwright
Family
Anchorage
Marisha Bourgeois
Speech-Language Pathology
Juneau
Angela Gill
Speech-Language Pathology/Family
Anchorage
K Nunemann
Early Childhood
Fairbanks
Rebecca Bjorke
Occupational Therapy
Kodiak
Carolyn Michaud
Occupational Therapy
Anchorage/Valdez
Kelly McBride
Special Education
Wasilla
Rita Kittoe
Nursing
Anchorage
Greta Goto
Family
Anchorage
Kim Dugas
Occupational Therapy
Fairbanks
 

 Advanced Medium Term Fellows 2017-18

Cora Trowbridge
Self-Advocate
Homer
Rene King
Family
Palmer
Sydney Krebsbach
Self-Advocate
Juneau

 

2016-2017 Fellows

(Left to Right) Karli Lopez, Montean Jackson, Chad Niewendorp, Rashayne Zimmer, Maggie Winston (front row), Stephanie Johnson, Samantha Cowper, Beverly Rivard, Kristin Riall, Alicia Mahlow, Jenny Malecha (back row), Brenda Spofford, Kristen McKay, Valerie Schmitz, and Anna Maguire.

Long Term Fellows 2016-17

Alicia Mahlow
Education
Dillingham
Jennifer Malecha
Social Work
Juneau
Rashayne Zimmer
Psychology
Anchorage
Anna Maguire
Family
Fairbanks
Kristen McKay
Social Work
Anchorage
Samantha Cowper
Special Education
Anchorage
Beverly Rivard
Social Work
Wrangell
Kristin Riall
Special Education
Nome
Stephanie Johnson
Special Education
Ketchikan
Brenda Spofford
Nursing
Craig
Montean Jackson
Social Work
Fairbanks
Valerie Schmitz
Speech Language Pathology
Anchorage

 Advanced Medium Term Fellows 2016-17

Chad Niewendorp
Self-Advocate
Anchorage
Karli Lopez
Family
Anchorage
Maggie Winston
Self-Advocate
Kenai

2015-2016 LEND Fellows

(Left to Right) Heidi Shinn Aga, Erin Kinavey Wennerstrom, Jada Kahl, Christina Savel, Becky Parenteau, Cristina Bieber, Tiffany McCormack, Charlotte Kimber, Lyon Johnson, Robin McNeilley, Ann Waldron, Cindy Hensley and Mel Nobles.

Ann Waldron
Speech Language Pathology
Anchorage
Lyon Johnson
Psychology
Eagle River
Charlotte Kimber
Occupational Therapy
Sitka
Cindy Hensley
Special Education
Anchorage
Becky Parenteau
Psychology
Eagle River
Robin McNeilley
Speech Language Pathology
Sitka
Erin Kinavey Wennerstrom
Special Education
Anchorage
Jada Kahl
Occupational Therapy
Juneau
Tiffany McCormack
Special Education
Fairbanks
Christina Savel
Occupational Therapy
Anchorage
Christina Bieber
Speech Language Pathology
Kodiak
Heidi Shinn Aga
Pediatric PT
Barrow
Mel Nobles
Disability Services
Seward
   

2014-2015 LEND Fellows

(Left to Right) Maureen O'Keefe, Amy Sundheim, Mary Elam, Krista James, Tara Maltby, Jennifer Glorioso, Breanna James, PJ Hatfield-Bauer, Stephanie George, Sara Burley, and Anna Cook.

Amy Sundheim
Psychology
Homer
Krista James
Special Education
Anchorage
Sara Burley
Nursing
North Pole
Anna Cook
Occupational Therapy
Anchorage
Mary Elam
Family
Anchorage
Stephanie Cornwell-George
Special Education
Eagle River
Breanna James
Occupational Therapy
Anchorage
Maureen O'Keefe
Speech Language Pathology
Anchorage
Tara Maltby
Special Education
Anchorage
Jennifer Glorioso
Nursing
Fairbanks
PJ Hatfield-Bauer
Family
Seward
 

2013-2014 LEND Fellows

(Left to Right) Megan Bolthouse, Sonya King, Emily Vober Reeves, Lisa Balivet, Susan Nugent, Anna Spilker, Jeanine Jeffers-Woolf, Arlene Patuc, Jessica Purser, Lejla Berberovic, and Diana Molina. (Not pictured: Maya Heim)

Anna Spilker
Speech Language Pathology
Anchorage
Jeanine Jeffers-Woolf
Psychology
Fairbanks 
Maya Heim
Psychology
Anchorage
Arlene Patuc
Public Health/Nursing
Anchorage
Diana Molina
Social Work
Anchorage
Megan Bolthouse
Occupational Therapy
Anchorage
Jessica Purser
Speech Language Pathology
Sitka 
Lejla Berberovic
Social Work
Anchorage
Sonya King
Physical Therapy
Anchorage
Emily Vober Reeves
Eagle River
Lisa Balivet
Public Health
Anchorage
Susan Nugent
Special Education
Fairbanks

2012-13 LEND Fellows

(Standing Left to Right) Stephanie Johnson, Heather Chord, Loree Rayback, Jayme Ellerbe, Lynn Palmquist, Diane Leithead, Karrianna Gallagher. (Seated Left to Right) Maureen Harwood, Carrie Plant, and Ursula Jones. 

Carrie Plant
Special Education
(Early Childhood)
Barrow
Diane Leithead
Special Education
Fairbanks
Heather Chord
Psychology
Anchorage
Jayme Ellerbe
Nursing/Medicine
Anchorage
Karrianna Gallagher
Occupational Therapy
Anchorage
Lynn Palmer
Occupational Therapy
Anchorage
Loree Rayback
Family
Palmer
Maureen Harwood
Public Health
(Administration)
Fairbanks
Stephanie Johnson
Social Work
Anchorage
Ursula Jones
Family
Juneau
   

2011-12 LEND Fellows

(Left to Right) Laurie Lopez, Gretchen Chamberlain, Stacey Finley, Melissa Dobbs, Betsey Jacobs, Kathleen Hansen, Hilary Wilson, Maureen McGlone, Colleen Powers, Lisa Jackson, Teresa Hurley, and Karen Gibson. (Not pictured: Marna Schwartz.)

Betsey Jacobs
Speech Language Pathology
Fairbanks
Colleen Powers
Special Education
(Early Childhood)
Homer
Gretchen Chamberlain
Occupational Therapy
Fairbanks
Hilary Wilson
Psychology
Fairbanks
Karen Gibson
Family
Anchorage
Kathleen Hansen
Occupational Therapy
Juneau
Laurie Lopez
Psychology
Bethel
Lisa Jackson
Nursing
Anchorage
Marna Schwartz
Medicine
Juneau
Maureen McGlone
Social Work
Anchorage
Melissa Dobbs
Special Education
Wasilla
Teresa Hurley
Social Work
Wasilla

“The LEND program has pushed me in directions professionally that I never would have pursued without this experience. I have gained a great deal of confidence and knowledge about the resources we have in Alaska and access to resources outside Alaska through the internet and through networking with other LEND programs and participants.” 

2011/12 Speech Pathology LEND Fellow

“Though I was fairly knowledgeable in the field before LEND, I have found it to be rewarding on both a professional and personal level. I believe it has enhanced my career options. It has connected me with an incredible national network of researchers and practitioners. And while I am no stranger to family issues, the LEND family experience has deepened my appreciation of the importance of family voice in policy-making. I would like to believe that it is making me a better policy maker and practitioner.”

2011/12 Social Work LEND Trainee