Adapting for the Next Generation: ANCSA at 45

Adapting for the Next Generation: ANCSA at 45"Adapting for the Next Generation: The Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act at 45 and 32d Annual Alaska Native Law Conference" held October 14, 2016 at the UAA/APU Consortium Library on the University of Alaska Anchorage (UAA) campus, drew over 75 attendees including lawyers, Alaska Native village and corporation representatives, state and federal agency staff, and UAA faculty and students. The free day-long symposium was co-sponsored by the UAA Justice Center, the Alaska Law Review (ALR), and the Alaska Native Law Section of the Alaska Bar Association.

http://tinyurl.com/ancsa-at-45

Coordinators of the program were Prof. Ryan Forston, J.D., Ph.D., of the UAA Justice Center; Christian Vazquez, Articles Editor of the Alaska Law Review; and Bruce Anders, co-chair of the Alaska Native Law Section of the Alaska Bar Association. CLE Credits: The Alaska Bar Association approved this symposium for  5.25 General MCLE Credits and 1.0 Ethics CreditsVideos in the series were produced and edited by Eric Baldwin, UAA Academic Innovations and eLearning.

Symposium materials

Videos and complete symposium materials can be found below.

Alaska Law Review 33(2), December 2016 — the symposium edition  features an excerpt from the keynote address presented at the symposium, along with two articles, four comments, and two student notes, all ANCSA-related. The Alaska Law Review is published by Duke University School of Law for the Alaska Bar Association.

Symposium agenda

The symposium agenda and summary can also be found on the Alaska Law Review website.

Speakers & presenters

Keynote speaker

(photo) Raina Thiele

Raina Thiel
Former Associate Director of Intergovernmental Affairs and Public Engagement for the White House

Presenters and panelists

Liz Medicine Crow, First Alaskans Institute
Elizabeth Hensley, Landye Bennett Blumstein, LLP
John “Sky” Starkey, Landye Bennett Blumstein, LLP
Natalie Landreth, Native American Rights Fund
Maude Blair, Alaska Federation of Natives
Aaron Schutt, Doyon, Ltd.
William Robinson, Alaska Law Review
Christian Vazquez, Alaska Law Review
Kim Reitmeier, ANCSA Regional Association
Miranda Strong, Alaska Department of Law
Christine Williams, Outlook Law LLC
Matt Singer, Holland & Knight
Kevin Anselm, State of Alaska, Division of Banking & Securities
Matt Mead, Landye Bennett Blumstein LLP
Matt Newman, Native American Rights Fund
Peter Jarvis, Holland & Knight

Videos and course materials

Course materials are available here as downloadable PDF files listed beneath each video.

Videos in the series

  1. Symposium Introduction & Keynote: Raina Thiele (40:14 mins.)
  2. Panel I: ANCSA and the Future of Tribal Jurisdiction in Alaska (1 hr 15:48 mins)
  3. Panel II: Challenges and Opportunities for Alaska Native Corporations (56:58 mins.)
  4. Panel III: Federal Legislative Update (47:56 mins.)
  5. Panel IV: State Legislative Update (51:03 mins.)
  6. Panel V: Case Law Update (47:35 mins.)
  7. Panel VI: Protection of the Attorney-Client Privilege in the Joint Representation of Parent Companies and Their Subsidiaries (Legal Ethics Session) (54:07 mins.)

The complete series of videos are also available as a playlist at the UAA Justice Center YouTube channel


1. Symposium Introduction & Keynote: Raina Thiele (40:14 mins.)

Keynote speaker: Raina Thiele, former Associate Director of Intergovernmental Affairs and Public Engagement for the White House
Introduced by: Bruce Anders, CIRI
Keynote transcript

"Keynote Address — Building Relations: Alaska Natives, ANCSA and the Federal Government" (full transcript) by Raina Thiele. Alaska Law Review.

Alaska Law Review articles

"Keynote Address — Building Relations: Alaska Natives, ANCSA and the Federal Government" (partial transcript) by Raina Thiele. Alaska Law Review 33(2): 183–186 (Dec 2016).


2. Panel I: ANCSA and the Future of Tribal Jurisdiction in Alaska (1 hr 15:48 mins)

Moderator: Ryan Fortson, UAA Justice Center
Panelists: Liz Medicine Crow, First Alaskans Institute
Elizabeth Hensley, Landye Bennett Blumstein, LLP
John “Sky” Starkey, Landye Bennett Blumstein, LLP
Natalie Landreth, Native American Rights Fund
Panel I papers:
Alaska Law Review articles from Symposium Edition

3. Panel II: Challenges and Opportunities for Alaska Native Corporations (56:58 mins.)

Moderator: Bruce Anders, CIRI
Panelists: Maude Blair, Alaska Federation of Natives
Aaron Schutt, Doyon, Ltd.
William Robinson, Alaska Law Review
Christian Vazquez, Alaska Law Review
Kim Reitmeier, ANCSA Regional Association
Panel II papers & presentations:
Alaska Law Review articles from Symposium Edition

4. Panel III: Federal Legislative Update (47:56 mins.)

Moderator: Walter Featherly, Holland & Knight
Panelists: Miranda Strong, Alaska Department of Law
Christine Williams, Outlook Law LLC
Panel III handouts & presentation:

Panel III handouts (both included in one file):

  • "Notice of  (Non-Gaming) Trust Land Acquisition Application" by U.S. Department of the Interior
  • "Questions and Answers on Certification of Alaska Native Corporations (ANC): September 2016"

Panel III Powerpoint presentation:

Alaska Law Review article from Symposium Edition

"A Tribal Advocate’s Critique of Proposed ANCSA Amendments: Perpetuating a Broken Corporate Assimilationist Policy" by Vance A. Sanders. Alaska Law Review 33(2): 303–314 (Dec 2016).


5. Panel IV: State Legislative Update

Moderator: Jana Turvey, Leisnoi, Inc.
Panelists: Matt Singer, Holland & Knight
Kevin Anselm, State of Alaska, Division of Banking & Securities
Panel IV handouts & presentations:

Panel IV handouts (all included in one file):

  • Ahtna v. State: Order Granting Ahtna, Inc.'s Motion for Partial Summary Judgment (May 11, 2016)
  • Dickson v. State: Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law (Jun 14, 2016)
  • "ANCSA Regulation Changes 2011 to present" (Updated Oct 3, 2016)
  • 3 AAC 08.305–3 AAC 08.920: Alaska Native Claims Act Corporations: Solicitation of Proxies (as of Mar 20, 2016)
  • "Information for Shareholders of ANCSA Corporations" (Alaska Dept. of Commerce, Community and Economic Development; rev. 3/20/16)

Panel IV Powerpoint presentations:


6. Panel V: Case Law Update

Moderator: Brennan Cain, The Eyak Corporation
Panelists: Matt Mead, Landye Bennett Blumstein LLP
Matt Newman, Native American Rights Fund
Panel V paper & presentation:

7. Panel VI: Protection of the Attorney–Client Privilege in the Joint Representation of Parent Companies and Their Subsidiaries (Legal Ethics Session)

Moderator: Peter Boskofsky, Afognak Native Corporation
Panelists: Peter Jarvis, Holland & Knight
Panel VI paper:
Back to top