Institutional Self-Study Committee

Committee Membership

  • Jennifer Brock, Associate Professor, Mechanical Engineering; Self-Study Tri-Chair
  • Larry Foster, Professor, Mathematics; Self-Study Tri-Chair
  • Susan Kalina, Vice Provost, Academic Affairs; Self-Study Tri-Chair
  • Geser Bat-Erdene, President, Union of Students of UAA (AY19)
  • Jeane Breinig, Associate Vice Chancellor, Alaska Natives and Diversity
  • Megan Carlson, Accreditation Functions Director, Academic Affairs
  • Renee Carter-Chapman, Senior Vice Provost, Institutional Effectiveness
  • Tom Dalrymple, Associate Professor, Accounting, Kenai Peninsula College
  • Dave Dannenberg, Director, Academic Innovations and eLearning
  • John Dede, Special Assistant to the Vice Provost, Institutional Effectiveness (AY18-AY19)
  • Tim Doebler, Director, Culinary Arts and Hospitality (AY16-AY17)
  • Dawn Dooley, Associate Dean of Students, Student Affairs (AY16-AY17)
  • Alan Fugleberg, Campus Director, Kodiak College
  • Ryan Hill, Associate Director, Residence Life; and Staff Council Co-President
  • Bogdan Hoanca, Professor, Management Information Systems (AY16-AY17)
  • Erin Holmes, Associate Vice Provost, Institutional Research
  • Sara Juday, Writer/Editor, Institutional Effectiveness (AY18-AY19)
  • Monica Kane, Chief of Staff and Contract Administrator, Administrative Services
  • Dan Kline, Director, General Education; Professor, English
  • Cindy Knall, Associate Professor, Medical Education
  • Ben Morton, Dean of Students, Student Affairs
  • Megan Olson, Vice Chancellor, University Advancement
  • Deborah Periman, Professor, Justice
  • Steve Rollins, Dean, UAA/APU Consortium Library
  • Denise Runge, Dean, Community and Technical College
  • Arlene Schmuland, Professor, Library Science (AY16-AY17)
  • Hilary Seitz, Professor, Early Childhood Development
  • John Stalvey, Dean, College of Arts and Sciences (AY16-AY18); Interim Provost (AY19)
  • Andre Thorn, Director, Multicultural Center, Student Affairs

Working Group Membership (AY16-AY17)

  • Standard 1: Mission and Core Themes: Jennifer Brock, Larry Foster, Deborah Periman, Hilary Seitz
  • Standard 2: Resources and Capacity: Tom Dalrymple, Dave Dannenberg, Tim Doebler, Dawn Dooley, Arlene Schmuland
  • Standard 3: Planning and Implementation: Larry Foster, Alan Fugleberg, Bogdan Hoanca, Monica Kane, Megan Olson
  • Standard 3B and 4: Effectiveness and Improvement: Jennifer Brock, Dan Kline, Denise Runge, John Stalvey, Andre Thorn
  • Standard 5: Mission Fulfillment, Adaptation, and Sustainability: Jeane Breinig, Renee Carter-Chapman, Susan Kalina, Cindy Knall, Steve Rollins