Alaska Native Faculty & Staff

Alaska Native Faculty & Staff 

The University of Alaska Anchorage strives to support its unique and diverse community by employing faculty who come from a myriad of different backgrounds. UAA recognizes and values the diversity of our unique location in Southcentral Alaska, the ancestral homelands of the Dena’ina Athabascan, Ahtna Athabascan, Alutiiq/Sugpiak, and Eyak peoples. 

 

Faculty 

test

Edgar Blatchford
Associate Professor, Journalism & Communications and Alaska Native Studies

Jeane Breinig

Jeane T'áaw xíwaa Breinig
Associate Vice Chancellor for Alaska Natives & Diversity

Matthew Calhoun

Matthew Calhoun
Assistant Professor, Engineering

 


Dalee Dorough

Dalee Sambo Dorough
Senior Scholar and Special Advisor on Indigenous Arctic Programs 

Matthew Gho

Matthew Gho
ANSEP Assistant Professor, Mathematics
Acceleration High School 

Tom Harman

Tom Harman
Associate Professor, Math and College Preparatory & Developmental Studies

 


Beth Leonard

 

 

 

 

 

 

Beth Leonard
Professor, Director
Alaska Native Studies

Jordan Lewis

John P Lewis
Associate Professor, WWAMI School of Medical Education
Tribal Affiliation: Unangax/Aleut, Native Village of Naknek

Kat Milligan-Mynre

Kat Milligan-Myhre
Assistant Professor, Biology
Tribal Affiliation: Inupiaq

 


 

Michele Yatchmeneff

Michele Yatchmeneff
Assistant Professor, Engineering
Tribal Affiliation: Unanagax (Aleut)

Cheyrl Wilga

Cheryl Wilga
Associate Dean of Math, Natural Science, and Social Science
Professor, Biology
Tribal Affiliation: Dena'ina Athabascan, Kenaitze Tribe

Maria Williams

Maria Williams
Professor, Music and Alaska Native Studies
Tribal Affiliation: Tlingit

 


 

Adjunct Selfie

Amber Christensen Fullmer
Assistant Professor, Human Services 
Tribal Affiliation: Inupiaq

 



 

 


Term Faculty

Agatha John Shields

Panigkaq Agatha John-Shields
Assistant Professor, Indigenous Education 
Tribal Affiliation: Yup'ik

slind

Sharon Lind
Term Assistant Professor, Business Administration 
Tribal Affiliation: Aleut

paul ongtooguk

Paul Ongtooguk
Assistant Professor, Education

 


Adjunct Faculty

Shirley Kendall

Shirley Kendall
Adjunct Faculty, Tlingit Language and Alaska Native Studies

Marie Meade

Marie Meade
Adjunct Faculty, Yup'ik Language and Alaska Native Studies

Sondra Shaginoff-Stuart

Sondra Shaginoff-Stuart
Kenai Peninsula College

 


Peggy Azuyak

Peggy Azuyak
Adjunct Faculty, Native Student Mentor

 
 

 


Staff

Audrey Alstrom

Audrey Alstrom, P.E.
ANSEP Regional Director, Middle School Academy

Michael Bourdukofsky

Michael Bourdukofsky, P.E.
ANSEP Chief Operations Officer, Summer Bridge

Janelle Foss

Janelle Foss
Fiscal Technician

 


Victoria Hillwig

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Executive Assistant to the Provost
Tribal Affiliation: Inupiaq
 

 

Josephine Mattison

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mikayla Savikko
ANSEP University Success Manager

Amber SimsAmber L. Sims
Transition Advisor, Native Student Services
Tribal Affiliation: Deg Hit’an Athabascan 

 


Stephanie Sanderlin

Stephanie Sanderlin 
Student Success Facilitator, RRANN
Tribal Affiliation: Yup'ik and Unangan, Curyung Tribe 

Yosty Storms

Yosty Storms
ANSEP Regional Director
Tribal Affiliation: Inupiaq, Native Village of Unalakleet

Dean Towarak

Dean Towarak
ANSEP Accounting Manager

 


Cheryl Turner

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheryl Turner
Office Manager, Native Student Services

Michael Ulroan

 

 

 

 

 

 

Michael Ulroan
ANSEP Regional Director, Acceleration Academy
Tribal Affiliation: Cup'ik, Qissunamiut Tribe (Chevak)

Thecla Ulroan

Thecla Ulroan
ANSEP Fiscal Coordinator

  

Back to top