Visit the UAA Academic Advising website for more information about advising.

 

Community & Technical College Advising Center

CTC majors and students in enrolled in College Preparatory & Developmental Studies courses

Kevin E. O'Connor, CTC Advising Center Coordinator & CTC Majors Advisor
Office: Sally Monserud Hall, Room 124
Phone: 907.786.6897

Caitlin Poindexter, Academic Support Advisor*
Office: Sally Monserud Hall, Room 123
Phone: 907.786.6480

Visit the CTC Advising Center website. NEW!

*Caitlin advises students enrolled in College Preparatory & Developmental Studies courses regardless of major.

 

Air Force ROTC

National Defense, Strategic Studies, and Leadership: Air Force Emphasis

Lieutenant Colonel Glen Lehman
Office: Aviation Technology Center, Room 116
Phone: 907.786.7266

 

Army ROTC

National Defense, Strategic Studies, and Leadership: Army Emphasis

Major Tim Brower
Office: Eugene Short Hall, Suite 211
Phone: 907.786.6093

 

Aviation Technology Division

Air Traffic Control, Aviation Administration, Aviation Maintenance Technology, Professional Piloting, Aviation Technology

Holly Johanknecht
Office: UAA Aviation Technology Center at Merrill Field
Phone: 907.786.7200

 

Career & Technical Education Department

Apprenticeship Technologies, Technology, Career & Technical Education, CTE Teacher Preparation

Morgan Grey
Office: University Center, Suite 130
Phone: 907.786.4949

Jodi Pohl
Office: University Center, Suite 130
Phone: 907.786.6495

 

Chugiak-Eagle River Campus

Annie Passarello
Office: 10928 Eagle River Road, Ste. 115, Eagle River, AK
Phone: 907.786.7615

Cheryl Smith
Office: 10928 Eagle River Road, Ste. 115, Eagle River, AK
Phone: 907.786.7610

 

Construction & Design Technology Division

Architectural & Engineering Technology, Construction Management

Shana Kreh
Office: University Center, Suite 130
Phone: 907.786.6465

 

Computer Networking & Office Technologies Department

Computer Information & Office Systems, Computer & Networking Technology

Leesa Arnes
Office: University Center, Suite 130
Phone: 907.786.6426

 

Continuing Education Department

Continuing Education Courses and Plus 50 Workforce Credential

Di Carpenter
Office: 707 A Street, Suite 205A, Anchorage AK 99501
Phone: 907.786.6792

 

Culinary Arts, Hospitality, Dietetics & Nutrition Division

Culinary Arts, Hospitality & Restaurant Management, Nutrition

Lynette Peplow
Office: Cuddy Center, Room 126
Phone: 907.786.1487

 

Department of Health, Physical Education & Recreation

Physical Education (emphasis in  Health & Fitness Leadership or Adventure Leadership, minor in Adventure Leadership), Athletic Training, Coaching Health & Fitness Leadership, Physical Education Teacher Prep.

HPER Office
Office: Eugene Short Hall, Room 125
Phone: 907.786.4083

 

Military Programs

Joint Base Elmendorf Richardson - JBER

Cheryl Smith

Elmendorf
Office: 3MSS/DPE 4109 Bullard Ave., Suite 107
Phone: 907.753.0204

Ft. Richardson
Office: Education Center, Building 7, Chilkoot Ave.
Phone: 907.428.1228

 

Transportation & Power Division

Automotive Technology, Heavy Duty Transportation & Equipment, Welding & Nondestructive Testing Technology

Jamie Johnston-Eddy (Automotive Technology, Heavy Duty Transportation & Equipment)
Office: Auto/Diesel Building, Room 207
Phone: 907.786.1485

Christine Van Valkenburgh (Welding & Nondestructive Testing Technology)
Office: Gordon Hartlieb Hall, Room 111
Phone: 907.786.6475