Creating and Resisting Meaning: Recalibrating the Identity and Agency of the Textual Consumer

Date: March 7-8, 2014

Location: Administration Building, University of Alaska Anchorage

Keynote Speakers

  • Mark Trahant is the 20th Atwood Chair of Journalism at University of Alaska Anchorage. Trahant is a member of the Shoshone-Bannock Tribes and the former president of the Native American Journalists Association, reporting on issues related to Native Americans since the 1970s. His most recent book is called The Last Great Battle of the Indian Wars (2010). Most notably, Trahant reported for the PBS Frontline series in a program called “The Silence,” which looks at sexual abuse committed by priests in an Alaskan Native village. He was recently awarded a fellowship to the Rockefeller Bellagio Center in Italy. Trahant is also a self-published author and a composer of daily poems about the news via Twitter.
  • Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor is an associate professor of English and Women’s Studies at Penn State University. Wagner-Lawlor is the author of four books and a number of articles on nineteenth and twentieth century literature. Her most recent book is Postmodern Utopias and Feminist Fictions (2013), which looks at contemporary feminist speculative fiction through a utopian theoretical lens. She also co-edited The Scandal of Susan Sontag (2009) with Barbara Ching. Her current research examines the literature of climate change and creative theory in terms of the STEM (science, technology, engineering, and math) model.


Full Conference Schedule:

Thursday, March 6, 2014

ADM 101    Graduate  Student Workshop     5:30pm - 6:30pm

        Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor, Penn State University


Friday, March 7, 2014

All events will take place in the Administration Building.


Registration
    Administration Lobby        9:00am - 9:30am

        Breakfast available in room 143B


Invocation
    Dr. Jeane Breinig, Room 148    9:30am - 9:45am

        Associate Dean for Humanities, CAS

        University of Alaska Anchorage


Silent Auction
    Room 102    9:30am - 5:00pm


Session One                    10:00am - 11:15am

Panel I    (Room 146): “Personal Journeys: Shaping Identities Through Pedagogy and Conflict Resolution”

    Pam Simmons, University of Alaska Anchorage

    Shiosha McDonald, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Constructing Cinderella: Conflict Resolution Across Cultures”

    Jessie Nixon and Heather Caldwell, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “ Remixing the Self: Don’t Tell Me Who I Am”


Panel II (Room 145): “A New Era of Textual Consumption”

    Chair TBD

    Brice Ezell, George Fox University

        “A (Singular) Concept Wrapped in Skin and Chemicals: A

        Kolakian Reading of The Raw Shark Texts”

    Kate Partridge, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Consumption as Creation: Collage and Inter-textual Forms in

        Contemporary Poetry”

    Alyse Knorr, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “POETRY REMIXED: Innovations in Hybrid and Multi-Modal

        Poetry”


Panel III (Room 142): “Considering the Power of Natural Resources, Online Conceptualizations of Nature, and Portrayals of Race and Gender”

    Cameron Nay, Chair

    Jathan Day, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Transforming the Water Cycle: An Ecocritical Examination of

        Water as Power in Frank Herber’s Dune”

    Laine Parish, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Voices from the Mountain: Online Discourse, Nature, and

        Experience”

    Thomas McIntyre, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Wrestling with Morality: A Narrative Analysis of the WWE’s

        Portrayal of Race and Gender”


Lunch        Food provided in 143B    11:30am - 12:30pm


Room 148    Workshop    12:45pm - 1:45pm

        Mark Trahant, UAA Atwood Chair


Roundtable Discussion
(Room 148)    2:00pm - 3:15pm

    “Breadth and Depth: The Place of Writing in General Education and Throughout the Curriculum”


Session Two                    3:30pm - 4:45pm

Panel I    (Room 146): “Where has all the Tekhné Gone, and Can Utopians Find it?”

    Toby Widdicombe, Chair

    Featuring Graduate Students from English 636: Utopianism

    University of Alaska Anchorage


Panel II (Room 145): “The Role of Social Media in Forming the Textual Consumer: Identity and Social Meaning-Making in Digital Spaces”

    Jim Rudkin, Chair

    Featuring: Shanna Allen, September V. Reynaga, LaVon Shearer-Ihrig

    University of Alaska Anchorage


Panel III (Room 142): “Examining the Discourses of Textual Consumers”

    Suzanne Forster, Chair

    Heather Adams, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “What is Our #femfuture?: Discourses of Sexual Shame in

        Digital Environments”

    Anna Keefe, University of British Columbia

        “Dominant Discourse and Aboriginal Counter-Narrative in

        Canada: (Re)defining Identities Through Text and Digital

        Multimedia”


Room 143B    Reception    5:00pm - 5:30pm


Room 141    Keynote Presentation    5:30pm - 6:45pm

        Mark Trahant, UAA Atwood Chair

Saturday, March 8, 2014

All events will take place in the Administration Building.


Breakfast    Room 143B        9:30am - 10:00am


Silent Auction    Room 102    9:30am - 1:45pm


Session One                    10:00am - 11:15am

Panel I    (Room 148): “Unpacking Alaskan Experiences”

    Jennifer Stone, Chair

    Beth Waetjen, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Educational Spaces: A Comparison Study of Three Alaskan

        Women and their Educational Experiences”

    LaVon Shearer-Ihrig, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Women on the Slope: Pathways to Economic Opportunity”

    Jennifer Stone, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Language Ideologies in Action: A Case Comparison of Two

        Alaska Native Men”


Panel II (Room 145): “Utopian Vision of Textual Consumption”

    Toby Widdicombe, Chair

    Toby Widdicombe, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “The Death of the Reader on the Operating Table: Technology,

        Textual Consumption, and Utopia”

    Megan Kolendo, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “The Birth of Utopia: The ‘Moment of Truth’ in Cormac

        McCarthy’s The Road”

    Rachelle Branstetter, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Louis Althusser and Reality Television: An Application of

        Neo-Marxism to The Hunger Games”


Panel III (Room 142): “Mass Media Tendencies in 19th Century Periodicals”

    Jackie Cason, Chair

    Featuring: Craig Sanders, Eric Notaro, Regan Campbell

    University of Alaska Fairbanks

 

Session Two     11:30am - 12:45pm

Panel I    (Room 148): “Observations of Language in Context?”

    Clare Dannenberg, Chair

    David Bowie, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Sampling Strategies for a Low-Density Population:

        The Case of Alaska”

    Brianna Dym, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Peer Review Goes Public: Meaning-Making Through Online

        Communities”


Panel II (Room 142): “‘Busy World’ Print Periodicals”

    Heather Caldwell, Chair

    Featuring: Danny Dyer, Ann Lewis, Victoria Avery, Jonnell Liebl

    University of Alaska Fairbanks


Lunch        Food provided in 143B    12:45pm - 1:45pm


Roundtable Discussion
(Room 148)    2:00pm - 3:15pm

    “Considering Recent Changes to Placement: What’s Working?  What’s Not?”

Session Three                    3:30pm - 4:45pm

Panel I    (Room 148): “New Interpretations of Narrative Structures”

    Dan Kline, Chair

    Zebadiah Kraft, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Rethinking the Paradox of Narrative Structure in Gulliver’s

        Travels”

    Hannah Johnson, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “‘This Face With That Mask’: Jane Eyre, Bertha, and the Mirror”

    Jacklyn Elizabeth Martin, University of Memphis

        “The Archaeology of Incest: How Authorship and

        Intersectional Identities Preface the Narrative of Trauma”


Panel II (Room 145): “Creating Identity: Early American Literature and Beyond”

    Jervette Ward, Chair

    Jay Baldwin, University of Alaska Anchorage

        “Huckleberry Finn: The Question of Morality through an

        Emersonian Lens”

    Beth Kronz, University of Alaska Anchroage

        “Six Degrees of Mark Twain”

    Molly Bailey, University of Alaska Anchroage

        “Healing a Nation: Walt Whitman’s Roles as Healer and Poet”

    Iris Chong, University of Alaska Anchroage

        “Edgar Allan Poe: He Who Saw Death with Different Eyes”


Room 143B    Reception    4:45pm - 5:30pm


Room 141    Awards Ceremony    5:00pm - 5:30pm


Room 141    Keynote Presentation    5:30pm - 6:45pm

        Jennifer Wagner-Lawlor, Penn State University

 

Please direct questions to:

Jathan Day, Conference Director

September Reynaga, Assistant Director

Department of English, ADM 101, University of Alaska Anchorage

3211 Providence Drive, Anchorage, Alaska 99508

PacRim2014@gmail.com