Student News Archive - 2009-2010 Academic Year

 Congrats to our 2010 History Majors!

Orion Allen
Candice Angstadt
Jonathon Borstad
Jesse Brown
John Brown
Clare Bryant
Molly Budahl
Billeen Carlson
Ruth Contreras
Jordan Craddick
Katherine Ellison
Daniel Esparza
Joseph Fish
Gwendolyn Flanary
Kelsey Fuller
Erin Gonzalez-Powell
Kori Gwynn
Joel Hebert
Brandon Hipsak
Pamela Houston
Ro-Ya Hsi
Jordan Jenckes
Julienne Kim
Jessica Koch
Katrina Kubly
Jeffrey Landfield
Geraldine Laney
Natasha Latta
Christopher Lindgren
Peter Linn
Brian Malone
Bethany Mitchell
Jason Mitzen
Melanie Parrett
Theodore Parsons
Felecia Peterson
Nathan Pokryfki
Don Roberts
Susan Rogers
Robert Shanks, Jr.
Marc Stover
Jackie Thiel
Michelle Thompson
Kale Tippit
Jessica White


Congratulations to all 45 graduating History Majors in 2010, and to all our graduating History Minors!

Student Achievements

Melanie Parrett wins Fulbright Award to Study Miao ethnic minority in southern China

Dual History/International Studies major Melanie Parrett has won a prestigious Fulbright Award to study the Miao ethnic minority in China. She describes her research:

"I will be in Guiyang, which is located in Guizhou, a province in
Southern China.  Guizhou has the highest concentration of Miao, which is
the minority group that I will be researching.  I will be working at the
Institute of the Ethnic Minority Languages and Cultures at Guizhou
University.  There is a Miao village located about 4 hours by bus from
where I will be headquartered so I will be heading out there to do
interviews of people living there.  I will also interview Miao people
living in the city, and those in mixed families and of different ages.
Ultimately I want to see how much of their traditional culture they are
retaining and I also want to record some of the stories and legends that
have been passed down in their traditionally oral culture.  Luckily, I
have ten months to do all of this.  I also have started a blog that I'll
be updating weekly once I get over there if you are interested.
www.mel-chinaadventure2010-2011.blogspot.com"

The History Department congratulates Melanie, and looks forward to following her studies on her blog over the next year.


Celebrating our Spring 2010 History Graduates

Cake-smallThe History Department hosted a celebration for our Spring 2010 History Graduates on Friday, 16 April 2010 in the History Department Office.

The department faculty joined in congratulating all our History majors. Members of the Phi Alpha Theta (ΦΑΘ) History Honors Society also received their distinctive red stoles for their academic regalia.

Jordon Craddick modelling 2010 History FashionsWe also recognized our History Honors Graduates. In addition to being presented a special certificate, Honors Graduates are granted the privilege of wearing the white History Honors cords with their academic regalia at Commencement.

Our History Honors Graduates for 2010 are:

Jonathon Borstad
Jordan Craddick
Gwendolyn Flanary
Joel Hebert
Theodore Parsons
Jessica White

Congratulations to all our 2010 History Graduates, and best wishes for the future!

History Students Make Strong Showing at UAA 2010 Student Showcase

UAA History students scored strongly at the annual Student Showcase competition, winning two prizes and garnering two honorable mentions.

Winning Entries

MEREDITH THATCHER, “The Shinsengumi and Samurai Identity”

History 320: The Rise, Fall, and Reinvention of the Samurai, with Dr. Paul Dunscomb
Community Commentator: Mr. Clyde Hutchins, Attorney and Board of Directors of the World Affair Council

JOEL HEBERT, “Witnessing Revolution: British Expatriates, Diplomats, and Visitors in 1917 Russia”

History Senior Seminar 477, with Dr. Elizabeth Dennison
Community Commentator: Mr. Keith Stinebaugh EAFB Operations and member of the Alaska World Affairs Council

Honorable Mention

TAMAR GRUWELL, “Revolutionary Illusions: The Image of the New Soviet Woman”

History Senior Seminar 477, with Dr. Elizabeth Dennison
Community Commentator: Dr. Tim Rawson, APU History Professor

KYLE THOMPSON, “A Struggle Against Extermination: the American Experience in North Russia 1918-1919”

History Senior Seminar 477, with Dr. Elizabeth Dennison
Community Commentator: Mr. Keith Stinebaugh, EAFB Operations and Alaska World Affairs Council

Competing Presentations

MELANIE PARRETT, "The Rise of the Samurai after the Genpei War"

History 320: The Rise, Fall, and Reinvention of the Samurai, with Dr. Paul Dunscomb
Community Commentator: Mr. Clyde Hutchins, Attorney and Board of Directors of the World Affair Council

JORDAN CRADDICK, "The Early Napoleonic Wars: Historical Misconceptions"

History 314: Nineteenth Century Europe, with Dr. Bill Myers
Community Commentator: Dr. Timothy Rawson, Professor, History, Alaska Pacific University


The History Department congratulates the winners and all the History participants in the Student Showcase.


 

President-Handshake

First Alaska Phi Alpha Theta (ΦΑΘ) Conference a Success

Members of UAA chapter of the Phi Alpha Theta (ΦΑΘ) History Honor Society met with their colleagues at the University of Alaska Fairbanks for the first annual Alaska History Conference on March 26 and 27 at Fairbanks. The conference began with a History Bowl Trivia match organized by UAA faculty, followed by conference presentations that allowed ΦΑΘ members from the two chapters to showcase their historical research.

UAA will host the next conference in the spring of 2011. ΦΑΘ members look forward to returning the warm welcome they received at Fairbanks by introducing them to Moose's Tooth Pizza.