Shake and Break Results

2011 Engineers Week Student Competition Results

26 February - UAA School of Engineering

Sponsors: UAA Geomatics Association

Click to return to listing of event results

Student Names School Grade Group Structures
survival time
(s)
# of complete
stories after
simulation
Total Points Ranking
Kaitlin Chon Bear Valley 1 to 3 1.4 15 11.4 1
Micah Jones Chugiak Elementary 1 to 3 5.25 13 11.25 2
Jett Edge Waterberry 1 to 3 6.25 11 8.25 3
Andrew Bowman 1 to 3 5.25 11 7.25  
Isaac Schwartz Lake Hood Elementary 1 to 3 7.1 9 7.1  
Trizah Parker & Hannah Graham Homeschool 1 to 3 3.06 12 7.06  
Rosie Jines O'Malley 1 to 3 2.25 12 6.25  
Ainsley Miller IDEA 1 to 3 5.93 3 5.93  
Laim Brion Chugiak Elementary 1 to 3 3.25 11 5.25  
Caitlin Fueg Chugiak Elementary 1 to 3 4.78 3 4.78  
Kolton Carlson Chugiak Elementary 1 to 3 4.57 10 4.57  
Ustav Dutta Roger's Park 1 to 3 4.34 6 4.34  
Safire Anderson Alaska Native Cultural School 1 to 3 4.23 4 4.23  
Nikki Newman Kasuun 1 to 3 3.93 6 3.93  
Zach Wariner Amazing Grace Preschool 1 to 3 3.57 5 3.57  
Spencer Parks Roger's Park 1 to 3 3.41 10 3.41  
Malaki Isenhart Muldoon Elementary 1 to 3 3.13 2 3.13  
Amaya Reid Aurora Elementary 1 to 3 3.12 9 3.12  
Maddux Soland Bowman 1 to 3 2.97 4 2.97  
America Cruzaley Sand Lake 1 to 3 2.5 9 2.5  
Kiyera Long IDEA 1 to 3 2.35 10 2.35  
Sean Price Change EAI 1 to 3 2 10 2  
Noah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementary 1 to 3 1.91 10 1.91  
Ina Allen Inlet View 1 to 3 1.25 5 1.25  
Mireya Long IDEA 4 to 6 2.03 21 24.03 1
Jenna Brennig Matsu Central School 4 to 6 1.94 21 23.94 2
Joshua Brennig Matsu Central School 4 to 6 3.06 18 19.06 3
Andy Cooley Mirror Lake 4 to 6 1.22 18 17.22  
Avery Parker Homeschool 4 to 6 11.65 10 13.3  
Brian Wing Chugiak Elementary 4 to 6 5.5 12 9.5  
Daniel Son Bear Valley 4 to 6 1.41 14 9.41  
Aleah Kiefer Sand Lake 4 to 6 9.13 10 9.13  
Cyri Nemecek Campbell 4 to 6 8.84 10 8.84  
Ian Sands IDEA 4 to 6 2.56 13 8.56  
Steven Meyer IDEA 4 to 6 4.22 12 8.22  
Benjamin Vincent IDEA 4 to 6 4.13 12 8.13  
June Younkins IDEA 4 to 6 2.1 13 8.1  
Delecia Ward Denali 4 to 6 7.78 7 7.78  
Elianna, Seth, & Silas Kniegge Grace Christian 4 to 6 1.62 13 7.62  
Anna Ratcliffe Sand Lake 4 to 6 7.13 8 7.13  
Emalee Williwaw 4 to 6 2.97 12 6.97  
Howard Wang Aquarian Charter School 4 to 6 2.5 12 6.5  
Jaeus Carpenter Aquarian Charter School 4 to 6 2.5 12 6.5  
Sean Pennington Aquarian Charter School 4 to 6 2.5 12 6.5  
Emeri Werner Homeschool 4 to 6 2.47 12 6.47  
Madeleine McCormack Aquarian Charter School 4 to 6 6.43 5 6.43  
Matthew Vincent IDEA 4 to 6 4.19 11 6.19  
Caitlyn McCormack Aquarian Charter School 4 to 6 4.12 11 6.12  
Lee, Ashley, Amy Williwaw 4 to 6 6.1 2 6.1  
Graylin Simes Sand Lake 4 to 6 6.03 10 6.03  
Josh Young Grace Christian 4 to 6 5.56 10 5.56  
Tag Wuyt Roger's Park 4 to 6 5.47 10 5.47  
Douglas Roth Sand Lake 4 to 6 5.44 5 5.44  
Ema, Becky, & Kayt McMahon FPCS 4 to 6 5.25 5 5.25  
John Weckerle Lake Hood Elementary 4 to 6 5.16 5 5.16  
Beu Reed Sand Lake 4 to 6 5.12 10 5.12  
Sarah Smith IDEA 4 to 6 5 10 5  
Naomi Ratcliffe Sand Lake 4 to 6 4.97 9 4.97  
Joe Tung Sand Lake 4 to 6 4.94 7 4.94  
Isaiah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementary 4 to 6 4.81 6 4.81  
Winnie Combs Sand Lake 4 to 6 4.69 3 4.69  
Emily Chanar Trailside 4 to 6 4.65 10 4.65  
Paige Bond Grace Christian 4 to 6 4.22 4 4.22  
Vanessa Duhrson Roger's Park 4 to 6 4.12 5 4.12  
Ben Duhrson Roger's Park 4 to 6 4.09 4 4.09  
Skyler Parks Roger's Park 4 to 6 4.09 4 4.09  
Chris Fueg Chugiak Elementary 4 to 6 4.07 3 4.07  
Belle Nygren Polaris K-12 4 to 6 4.06 2 4.06  
Kenneth Huang Sand Lake 4 to 6 3.94 10 3.94  
Michaela Edwards Bear Valley 4 to 6 3.78 4 3.78  
Gillian Cruzaley Bear Valley 4 to 6 3.78 4 3.78  
Jason Woodring Distance Learning Center 4 to 6 3.65 4 3.65  
Jacob Jines O'Malley 4 to 6 3.43 10 3.43  
Meredith Duhrson Roger's Park 4 to 6 3.41 10 3.41  
Carter Johnson Bear Valley 4 to 6 3.4 10 3.4  
Madison Squires Grace Christian 4 to 6 3.4 2 3.4  
Joanna Roberts Fairview Elementary 4 to 6 3.38 10 3.38  
Katerina Eoe Firelake 4 to 6 3.28 4 3.28  
Elijah Faso-Formoso Chugiak Elementary 4 to 6 3.19 3 3.19  
Jennie Braudis Williwaw 4 to 6 3.15 10 3.15  
Noah Hamre Grace Christian 4 to 6 3.13 10 3.13  
Quinn Squires Grace Christian 4 to 6 3.12 3 3.12  
Ethan Combs Sand Lake 4 to 6 2.91 4 2.91  
Nelson Redmond Chugach 4 to 6 2.84 9 2.84  
Ian Newman Kasuun 4 to 6 2.78 10 2.78  
Wayne Boulton Sand Lake 4 to 6 2.53 7 2.53  
Mimi Allen Inlet View 4 to 6 2.41 10 2.41  
Dale Biving North Star 4 to 6 2.4 10 2.4  
Christian Bowers Grace Christian 4 to 6 2.28 8 2.28  
Gavin Thaggard Lake Hood Elementary 4 to 6 2.03 10 2.03  
DJ Davis Chugiak Elementary 4 to 6 2 10 2  
Ally Wayt Bear Valley 4 to 6 1.97 10 1.97  
Anna Jones IDEA 4 to 6 1.13 7 1.13  
Daniel Warta Homeschool 7 to 8 0.9 24 28.9 1
Nate Woodring Distance Learning Center 7 to 8 7.53 8 7.53 2
Dyson Polaris K-12 7 to 8 7.25 5 7.25 3
Breeana Arlint Campbell 7 to 8 2.47 12 6.47  
Trevor Smith IDEA 7 to 8 5.69 7 5.69  
Lynette Meyer IDEA 7 to 8 5.53 10 5.53  
Anna Warta & Keziah Whipple Homeschool 7 to 8 5.19 4 5.19  
Felicia Garaas & Mary Scates Romig Middle School 7 to 8 4.75 6 4.75  
Damaiya Ward Central Middle School 7 to 8 4.47 10 4.47  
Benjamin Sands IDEA 7 to 8 4.07 5 4.07  
Cierra Schwartz Mears Middle School 7 to 8 4 5 4  
Abraham Nygren Polaris K-12 7 to 8 3.53 3 3.53  
Benjamin Sands IDEA 7 to 8 3.5 3 3.5  
Hunter Johnson Goldenview Middle School 7 to 8 3.47 9 3.47  
Jasmine Roberts & Nia Maybrin Central & Begich 7 to 8 2.91 10 2.91  
Ziona & Deanna Brownlow Romig Middle School 7 to 8 2.56 10 2.56  
Kyle Cordell Dimond High School 9 to 12 8.44 4 8.44 1
Nathan Vincent IDEA 9 to 12 5.38 4 5.38 2