Full Lives Conference for Direct Service Professionals & Care Coordinators

21st Annual Full Lives Conference

Brilliance Towards a Brilliant Future!

April 13 - April 15, 2022

Online Web-Delivered

 

The Alaska Training Cooperative in collaboration with the State of Alaska Senior & Disability Services, UAA Center for Human Development, and the Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority is pleased to present the 2022 Full Lives Conference. Keynote presentations and breakout sessions focus on the efforts and trends within the industry to highlight the important role advocacy and self-advocacy play with those we support.

Full Lives draws a wide range of attendees that provide services in developmental disabilities, behavioral health, traumatic brain injuries, substance-related disorders, and senior services. Attendees include case managers, direct support professionals, care coordinators, community advocates, supervisors, administrators, self-advocates, caregivers, and families receiving services.

The Full Lives Conference encourages interaction, problem-solving, and sharing among all participants. This atmosphere contributes to a dynamic conference that encourages ongoing networking and collaboration.

The Full Lives Conference receives funding and support from the Alaska Mental Health Trust Authority, UAA CHD's Alaska Training Cooperative, and the State of Alaska Senior and Disability Services.

  • Registration

    Registration is processed through The Alaska Training Cooperative.

    Participant registration is available on the Conference Registration Page.

    The cost to attend the three day conference as a participant is $75.00.

    Exhibitors can register on the Exhibitor Registration Page.

  • Agenda

    Day 1 - Wednesday, April 13, 2022

    9:00am - 10:45am - Creating a Bright Future Together
    Presented by: Peter Leidy

    10:45am - 11:00am - Visit Exhibitor Pages

    11:00am - 12:00pm Option 1 - Future of Adult Guardianship
    Presented by: Lisa Wawrzonek

    11:00am - 12:00pm Option 2 - Brain Based Supports for People Experiencing FASD & Other Neurobehavioral Conditions
    Presented by: Teagan Presler

    11:00am - 12:00pm Option 3 - Building Connections to Community –A Path to Thrive Not Just Survive! -Part 1
    Presented by: Michele Girault and Robin Siverson

    1:00pm - 2:30pm Option 1 - Alaska Core Competencies #1 Working with Others–Part 1
    Presented by: Riki Chapman

    1:00pm - 2:30pm Option 2 - Embarring or Empowering? Supporting People with Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities Around Challenging Sexual Health Topics
    Presented by: Sondra LeClair and Kelley Hartlieb

    1:00pm - 2:30pm Option 3 - Building Connections to Community – A Path to Thrive Not Just Survive! -Part 2
    Presented by: Michele Girault and Robin Siverson

    2:30pm - 2:45pm - Visit Exhibitor Pages 

    2:45pm - 4:15pm Option 1 - Alaska Core Competencies #1 Working with Others – Part 1
    Presented by: Betsy Chivers

    2:45pm - 4:15pm Option 2 - Core Messages: What Everyone Should Know About Prenatal Alcohol Exposure
    Presented by: Tami Eller and Teri Tibbett

    2:45pm - 4:15pm Option 3 - Making Time to Support our Most Vulnerable
    Presented by: Rain Van Den Berg and Erin LoPorto

     

    Day 2 - Thursday, April 14, 2022

    9:00am - 10:00am - Alaska Alliance for Direct Service Careers - Outstanding Direct Service Professional of the Year Awards
    Presented by: John Lee

    10:00am - 10:15am - Visit Exhibitor Pages 

    10:15am - 11:45am - Navigating Amidst Overwhelming Times – Whether Because of Trauma, Crises, or Really, Really Hard Days
    Presented by: Laura van Dernoot Lipsky

    1:00pm - 2:30pm Option 1 - Alaska Core Competencies #2 Assessing Strengths and Needs – Part 1
    Presented by: Riki Chapman

    1:00pm - 2:30pm Option 2 - Mental Health Essentials for Older Adults
    Presented by: Betsy Chivers

    1:00pm - 2:30pm Option 3 - Fearless Creativity in Weaving Beauty and Technology
    Presented by: Doug and Amy Modig

    2:30pm - 2:45pm - Visit Exhibitor Pages

    2:45pm - 4:15pm Option 1 - Alaska Core Competencies #2 Assessing Strengths and Needs – Part 2
    Presented by: Betsy Chivers

    2:45pm - 4:15pm Option 2 - Access for All! Ensuring Communication and Assistive Technology Access for Individuals who Experience Hearing Loss or Deafness
    Presented by: Sharon Miranda, Tiffany Wilson, and Michael Merritt

    2:45pm - 4:15pm Option 3 - Adult Protective Services for Direct Support Professionals
    Presented by: Dee Ellen Grubbs, Tamara Hunter, and Mason Campbell

     

    Day 3 - Friday, April 15, 2022

    9:00am - 10:30am - Quality Services & Legislative Process
    Presented by: Anthony Newman and Lynne Keilman-Cruz

    10:30am - 10:45am - Visit Exhibitor Pages

    10:45am - 12:15pm Option 1 - Alaska Core Competencies #4 Providing Services – Part 1
    Presented by: Riki Chapman

    10:45am - 12:15pm Option 2 - Re-Thinking Challenging Behavior: A Neurological Approach
    Presented by: Randy Jones

    10:45am - 12:15pm Option 3 - Supporting Individuals with TABI: Accommodations and Adaptations
    Presented by: Tori Phipps and Guylene Derry

    1:15pm - 2:45pm Option 1 - Alaska Core Competencies #4 Providing Services – Part 2
    Presented by: Riki Chapman

    1:15pm - 2:45pm Option 2 - What’s the Big Deal with Regulations?
    Presented by: Delight Mell, Kara Thrasher-Livingston, and Cassandra Lynch

    1:15pm - 2:45pm Option 3 - Flourishing Through Change
    Presented by: Renee Georg

    2:45pm - 3:00pm - Conference Closing Activity and Conference Engagement Winners!