University of Alaska Anchorage

Student Affairs

Together we provide an environment for our diverse student population to reach their greatest potential through inspiration, accessibility, and support.

Student Affairs provides an environment for our diverse student population to reach their greatest potential through inspiration, accessibility, and support. Comprised of a variety of departments and programs engaging in enrollment management, outreach and transition, and student development, Student Affairs supports students at every point in their UAA experience, from pre-enrollment through graduation and on to job placement. Student Affairs cultivates a culture of openness and inclusion, and respectful and collaborative leadership.

Departments and Programs

Core functions are listed with circle bullet points and signature programs are square bullet points.

Office of Student Affairs

Vice Chancellor Bruce R. Schultz | 907-786-6108

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Assessment and reporting
    • Budget oversight
    • Professional staff development
    • Research and data analysis
    • Student Affairs leadership and strategy

    Signature Programs:

    • Alaska PEAK
  • Staff

    Vice Chancellor: Bruce R. Schultz

    • Senior Fiscal Officer: Nancy Meyer
    • Assessment and Strategic Projects Director: VACANT
    • Research Data Analyst: Michael Tallino-Smith

Admissions

Executive Director Cassie Keefer | 907-786-1543

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Community engagement
    • CRM management
    • Future student outreach publications
    • High school counselor relations
    • International student admission coordination and processing
    • New admits to enrollees conversion
    • Prospective student cultivation
    • Residency processing
    • Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVIS) management
    • UA Scholars at UAA recruitment
    • Undergraduate and graduate student admissions coordination and processing
    • Undergraduate student recruitment (in-state and out-of-state recruitment, returning learners recruitment, transfer student recruitment)
    • Visa regulatory compliance oversight

    Signature Programs:

    • Academic Insights
    • Chancellor's League
    • Counselor Appreciation Night
    • Kids 2 College
    • Preview Days
    • UAA Application Days
    • UA Scholars Night
  • Staff

    Executive Director: Cassie Keefer

    • CRM Systems Administrator: Bob Skorczewski
    • Assistant Director of Admissions: Craig Mead
      • International Student Admission Advisor: David Racki
      • Admissions Officer: Joe Hopkins
      • Admissions Officer: Heather Lee
      • Admissions Officer: Lara McFarland
      • Admissions Officer: Christine Opland
      • Admissions Officer: Yanette Soto
    • Assistant Director of Communications: Liz Shine
      • Written Communications Specialist: Austin Osborne
    • Assistant Director of Recruitment: Vacant
      • Recruitment Coordinator: Alexis Rasley
      • Regional Recruiter: Tiffany Viggiano
      • Admissions Counselor: Alexa Cherry
      • Admissions Counselor: Maia Luick
      • Admissions Counselor: Erika Quade
      • Scholars at UAA Transition Advisor: Katherine Pascua

Career Exploration and Services

Director Molly Orheim | 907-786-6913

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Career development and exploration advising
    • Employer relations and recruitment
    • Internship and job shadow management
    • On-campus employment and federal work study promotion
    • Career and professional development programming

    Signature Programs:

    • Annual Business and Engineering Etiquette Lunch
    • Annual City-Wide Career and Job Fair
    • Annual Fall Career Fair
    • Handshake, Career Management Platform
    • National Career Development Month
    • UAA Career Networking Nights
  • Staff

    Interim Director: Whitney Brown

    • Employer Relations Specialist: Danica Bryant
    • Career Exploration Coordinator: Courtney Petrosky

Dean of Students

Dean Ben Morton | 907-786-1214

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Alcohol, drug and safety education
    • Conflict resolution services
    • Federal mandate compliance
    • Student advocacy
    • Student behavior intervention and crisis response
    • Student Code of Conduct administration
    • Student ethical development

    Signature Programs:

    • Care Team (including Book Club)
    • Constitution Day
    • National Collegiate Alcohol Awareness Week
    • Safety Awareness Month
    • SafeZone
    • Sober Living Groups
  • Staff

    Dean of Students: Ben Morton

    • Fiscal Coordinator: Denise Eggers
    • Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Conduct and Ethical Development: Michael Votava
      • Alcohol, Drug and Wellness Educator: Brittney Kupec
      • CARE Team Coordinator: Lisa Terwilliger
      • CARE Team Case Manager: Anyon Turner
      • Student Conduct and Ethical Development Coordinator: Megan Wilbur
      • Student Conduct Administrator: Steve Hawkins

Disability Support Services

Director Anne Lazenby | 907-786-4530

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Academic adjustment and programmatic accommodation management
    • ASL, assistive technology and alternative format provision management
    • Complaint resolution services
    • Disabled student advocacy
    • Faculty and staff accessibility training and consultation

    Signature Programs:

    • Delta Alpha Pi International Honor Society
    • Disability Awareness Month
  • Staff

    Director: Anne Lazenby

    • Senior Disability Accommodations Coordinator: Karen E. Haddock
    • Lab Manager: Laura Winckler-Moore
    • ASL Staff Interpreter: Natalie Page
    • Adaptive Computing Specialist: Heather Swanson
    • Office Manager: Lauré MacConnell

Office of Enrollment Services

Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services Lora Volden | 907-786-1480

  • Core Functions

    Core Functions:

    • Application software creation, training, and management
    • Imaging services management
    • Kiosk operations
    • OnBase oversight
    • Student data access and training
    • Student data query development
    • Web services management
  • Staff

    Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services: Lora Volden

    • Administrative Assistant: Stephanie Brown
    • Banner Student Trainer: Charese Gearhart-Dekreon
    • Electronic Student Services Lead: Jerry Tibor
    • ESS Support Developer and Technician: Pat Borjon
    • Fiscal Coordinator: Roxana Petrilla

Military and Veteran Student Services

Interim Program Director Peter Clemens | 907-786-6962

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Assistance and support
    • Military and Veteran student advocacy
    • Military Tuition Assistance processing
    • VA educational benefits counseling

    Signature Programs:

    • Military and Veteran Student Resource Center
    • Military Honor Cords
    • Seawolf Boot Camp
    • Veterans Work Here
    • VetSuccess on Campus
  • Staff

    Program Director: Peter Clemens

    • VA Certifying Technician: Alex Casanova
    • VA Certifying Technician: Makenna Edgington

Multicultural Center

Director E. André Thorn | 907-786-4070

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Academic success and personal development programming
    • Cultural programming
    • Student advocacy
    • Student retention and completion promotion

    Signature Programs:

    • AHAINA Graduation Recognition Celebration
    • AHAINA Students of Excellence
    • Seawolf Success Academy
  • Staff

    Director: E. André Thorn

    • Student Success Coordinator: Leo Medal
    • Student Transition Advisor: Camai Cassey

Native Student Services

Director: Vacant | 907-786-4000

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Academic success and personal development programming
    • Alaska Native community development
    • Alaska Native and rural student transition services
    • Cultural programming
    • Student advocacy
    • Student retention and completion promotion

    Signature Programs:

    • Native and Rural Student Scholarship and Internship Fair
    • Native Early Transition (NET)
    • Native Student Services Graduate Celebration
  • Staff

    Director: Vacant

    • Office Manger: Cheryl Turner
    • Transition Advisor: Amber Sims

Office of the Registrar

University Registrar Lindsey Chadwell | 907-786-1480

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Academic course schedule production and maintenance
    • Academic room scheduling
    • Academic transcript production
    • Catalog management
    • Course registration and management
    • Degree auditing, awarding and verification
    • Enrollment reporting and verification
    • FERPA training and compliance oversight
    • National Student Exchange administration
    • Transfer credit evaluation

    Signature Programs:

    • CAT (electronic catalog)
    • CIM (electronic curriculum process)
    • CLSS (electronic scheduling software)
    • Degreeworks
    • Schedule Planner
  • Staff

    University Registrar: Lindsey Chadwell

    • Administrative Assistant and National Student Exchange Coordinator: Adam Bryant
    • Assistant Registrar: Alyona Selhay
      • Degree Services Specialist: Melanie Donhauser
      • Degree Services Specialist: Charlotte Tunley
      • Facilities Scheduling Coordinator: Kathleen Murphy
      • Publication and Curriculum Specialist: Colleen Cleland
      • Publication and Curriculum Specialist: Owen Tucker
    • Assistant Registrar: Reba Hale
      • Records Specialist: Erin Furby
      • Registration Specialist: Shannon McClear
      • Transfer Evaluation and Records Specialist: Jessica Salas
      • Transfer Evaluation Specialist: Yvonne Carter
      • Transfer Evaluation Specialist: Brian Zoleske

Residence Life

Director Amy Snyder | 907-751-7300

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Academic success and personal development programming
    • Community expectations management
    • Residence education
    • Student community development
    • Student crisis response
    • Student safety and facility security oversight

    Signature Programs:

    • Alaska Native, Indigenous, and Rural Outreach Program
    • Cama-i Room
    • Dining with the Deans
    • Faculty in Residence
    • First-Year Residential Experience Graduation
    • Living-learning communities
    • Residence Hall Association
    • ResNET
    • Welcome Home Week
  • Staff

    Director: Amy Snyder

    • Associate Director and MAC Residence Coordinator: Ryan J. Hill
    • Office Manager: Kerry Davis
    • First Year Experience Coordinator North Hall: Meredith McIntire
    • Residence Coordinator East Hall: Nick Kramer

Student Financial Aid

Director Shauna Grant | 907-786-1480

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Financial aid education
    • Regulatory compliance oversight
    • Student financial aid administration
    • Scholarship management

    Signature Programs:

    • FATV
    • Savvy Seawolf
  • Staff

    Director: Shauna Grant

    • Interim Associate Director: Leslie Helm
    • Program Manager: Carrie Burford
    • Data Analyst: Caleb Anderson
    • Data Analyst: Thi Pham
    • Financial Aid Advisor: Inge Bristow
    • Financial Aid Advisor: Joseph Cardoza
    • Financial Aid Advisor: Heather Jesse
    • Financial Aid Advisor: Kay Robinson
    • Financial Aid Counselor: Chandera Tolley

Student Health and Counseling Center

Director Mary Woodring | 907-786-4040

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Campus public health advocacy
    • Counseling services
    • Health and wellness education
    • Immunization compliance management
    • Preceptor training
    • Physical health care: diagnosis, treatment and crisis response

    Signature Programs:

    • Bringing in the Bystander
    • Integrated Suicide Prevention Initiative
    • Finals Week Lunch
  • Staff

    Director: Mary Woodring

    • Administrative Assistant: Gina Bardsley
    • Administrative Assistant: Neicha McCray
    • Fiscal Coordinator: Michele Bach
    • Advanced Practice Registered Nurse: Betty Bang
    • Advanced Practice Registered Nurse: Shellie Flores
    • Advanced Practice Registered Nurse: Judith Lindenfelser
    • Advanced Practice Registered Nurse: Theresa Schmitz
    • Advanced Practice Registered Nurse: Virginia Walker
    • Certified Medical Assistant: Sydney Loudon
    • Consulting Physician: Ron Feigin
    • Registered Nurse: Jennifer Larson
    • Licensed Clincial Social Worker: Jane Garrow
    • Licensed Psychologist: Jennifer Jepson
    • Licensed Psychologist: Kristen Kemerling

Student Life and Leadership

Director Kim Morton | 907-786-1215

  • Core Functions and Signature Programs

    Core Functions:

    • Commuter student programs and services
    • Student activities and campus programming
    • Student clubs and Greek organizations
    • Student governance and boards
    • Student involvement and engagement
    • Student leadership development
    • Student media organizations
    • Student Union operations and facilities management

    Signature Programs:

    • Bartlett Lecture Series
    • Concert Board
    • Daily Den
    • Emerging Leaders Program
    • Hugh McPeck Gallery
    • Green Fee Board
    • KRUA 88.1 FM
    • MLK, Jr. Student Appreciation
    • Seawolf Community Service and Student Leader Awards
    • Student Showcase
    • Student Union Advisory Board
    • Student Union Coffee Shop, Gear Room, and Info Desk
    • The Northern Light
    • UAA Leadership Honors
    • UAA Leadership Conference
    • UAA Life
    • UAA Traditions: Campus Kick-Off, Homecoming,
    • Winterfest
    • UAA Votes
    • UAATix.com
    • USUAA Student Government
  • Staff

    Director: Kim Morton

    • Student Activities Coordinator: Corey Miller
    • Commuter Programs Coordinator: Kojin Tranberg
    • Administrative Assistant, Student Activities and Commuter Programs: Iesha Jones
    • Fiscal Coordinator: Lydia Gentry
    • Interim Associate Director of Student Leadership: Zac Clark
      • Administrative Assistant, USUAA and Student Boards: Dawn Humenik
      • Interim Leadership Coordinator for Student Clubs and Greek Life: Allie Hartman
      • Administrative Assistant for Student Clubs and Greek Life: Jane Mastre
    • Interim Assistant Director for Student Union and Campus Programming: Cody Buechner

New Student Orientation

907-786-1784

  • Staff

    New Student Transition Advisor and Orientation Coordinator: Whitney Penn

University Housing, Dining, and Conference Services

Director David Weaver | 907-751-7300

  • Staff

    Director: David Weaver

    • Assignments Manager: Camille Oliver
    • Fiscal Manager: Rachel Chiang
    • Operations and Fiscal Coordinator: Lena Blackwell
      • Mailroom Coordinator: Joel Roberts
    • Associate Director of Conference Services: Tina Veldkamp
      • Conference Service Manager: Cindy Marshall
      • Conference Services Coordinator: Megan Bladow
      • Conference Services Coordinator: Elizabeth Leary
      • Academic Year Guest Housing Coordinator: Samantha Skirko
    • Associate Director of Housing and Dining Services: Jody Inman
      • Contracts Manager: Heath Franklin
    • Custodial Coordinator: Victor Argueta
      • Custodial Services: Chavelo Argueta
    • Maintenance Coordinator: Ryan Leary
      • Maintenance Services: Kevin Manalo
      • Maintenance Services: Byron Turner
    • Wendy Williams Auditorium Manager: Shane Mitchell
      • Auditorium Technician: Wayne Mitchell
      • Auditorium Technician: Ryan Buen