Leadership and Organization

 
 
Dr. Bruce Schultz

Vice Chancellor

Vice Chancellor Bruce R. Schultz serves as a member of the chancellor's cabinet and has administrative responsibility for all Student Affairs departments and units.

Dr. Schultz began his professional career in student affairs at the University of Alaska Anchorage (UAA) in 1992 as the administrative coordinator of Residence Life. In 1995, he became the Associate Dean of Students and in 2005 the Dean of Students and Associate Vice Chancellor for Student Development. In June 2010, he was appointed Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs.

Dr. Schultz earned a bachelor's degree in International Business and German from the University of Wisconsin Oshkosh and a Master of Education in Student Affairs Administration in Higher Education from Ball State University. He received his doctorate in Educational and Organizational Leadership from the University of La Verne.

For his professional service and leadership, Dr. Schultz has received the following recognitions: the Thomas M. Mangoon Excellence in Counseling Award from the American College Personnel Association; the UAA Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Outstanding Contributions to Students, in Outstanding Collaboration among University Departments, and in Exemplary Group Achievement; and Top 40 under 40 recipient from the Anchorage Chamber of Commerce and the Alaska Journal of Commerce.

Dr. Schultz's current professional interests include transforming the transition to college experience for first-year students, creating synergy among student engagement and multicultural student programs, building staff capacity for innovation and change, and building collaborative programs between administrative services, academic affairs, university advancement and student affairs to transform the total educational experience of students.

  • Associate Vice Chancellor

    Lora Volden
     

    Lora Volden, Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services, oversees Admissions, Military & Veteran Student Services, New Student Recruitment, the Office of Financial Aid, the Office of the Registrar, and Student Information Services.

    Lora has worked at the University of Alaska Anchorage since 2001, serving previously as the Director of New Student Orientation and as the University Registrar. With over 25 years of experience in higher education, Lora has worked at institutions in Colorado, Idaho and Minnesota. As a first-generation college student, Lora is passionate about removing barriers and simplifying processes for students.

    She earned a Bachelor of Arts in Applied Psychology from St. Cloud State University, Minnesota in 1992 and a Master of Counseling in Student Affairs and College Counseling from Idaho State University in 1997.

  • Dean of Students

    Ben Morton
     

    Ben Morton, Dean of Students, supervises the Multicultural Center, Native Student Services, Disability Support Services, Student Health and Counseling Center, Department of Residence Life, Student Conduct and Ethical Development, as well as the UAA CARE Team.

    Ben previously served as the Associate Dean of Students at Saint Louis University (2015-2017), Associate Dean of Students and Director of Student Conduct at the University of Memphis (2011-2014), and the Assistant Dean of Students and Assistant Director of Student Conduct at the University of Illinois (2006-2011).

    Ben earned bachelor's degrees from Clarion University in 1996, a Master of Arts in Geography from West Virginia University in 1999, and a Master of Science in Higher Education from Florida State University in 2001. He has also completed coursework and is ABD on a doctoral degree in Educational Leadership from the University of Illinois.

  • Executive Director

    Theresa Lyons
     

    Theresa Lyons, Executive Director of Student Outreach and Transition, oversees the successful transition of students to college. She has worked in secondary and post-secondary education for more than 20 years. As a first-generation college student, Theresa understands the impact that education can have on an individual, a career, a life, and she endeavors to hold out the standard of excellence for staff and students, defining it as “doing your best everyday.”

    Theresa is also an engaged community member who serves as Vice President of Programs for The Links, Incorporated, where she recently guided the development and implementation of a Mentoring Program for 5th graders. Theresa is also a member of Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Incorporated, where she often presents to young people to encourage their dreams of graduating from college.

    Theresa earned a Bachelor in Business Administration at Edward Waters College in Jacksonville, Florida and a Masters of Public Administration at UAA. Theresa's professional affiliations are with NODA (National Orientation Directors Association) and NACADA (National Academic Advising Association).

STUDENT AFFAIRS ORGANIZATION

  • Student Affairs

    Vice Chancellor for Student Affairs: Bruce Schultz, Ed.D.

    • Senior Fiscal Officer: Nancy Meyer
    • Administrative Assistant: Katie Alley Walter
    • Assessment & Strategic Projects Director: Whitney Brown
      • Research Data Analyst: Michael Tallino-Smith
    Student Life & Leadership Director: Sarah Garner
    • Student Activities Coordinator: Corey Miller 
    • Commuter Programs Coordinator: Kojin Tranberg
    • Administrative Assistant, Student Activites & Commuter Programs: Iesha Jones
    • Student Union Operations Coordinator: Tim Flynn 
    • Fiscal and Program Coordinator: Michelle Nichols
    • Interim Associate Director of Student Leadership: Kim Morton
      • Student Boards Coordinator & Media Adviser: Zac Clark
        • Administrative Assistant, Student Media: Allie Hartman
        • Administrative Assistant, USUAA & Student Boards: Dawn Humenik
      • Leadership Coordinator for Student Clubs and Greek Life: Cody Buechner
        • Administrative Assistant for Student Clubs and Greek Life: Jane Mastre 
    • Dean of Students Office

      Dean of Students: Ben Morton

      • Fiscal Coordinator: Denise Eggers
         
      • Department of Residence Life
        Director: Amy Snyder
        • Associate Director & MAC Residence Coordinator: Ryan J. Hill
        • Alaska Native, Indigenous & Rural Outreach Program Coordinator: Davina Carl
        • Office Manager: Kerry Davis
        • First Year Experience Coodinator North Hall: Meredith McIntire
        • Residence Coordinator East Hall: Vacant
        • Residence Coordinator West Hall & Templewood: Julia Vizcaino
      • Disability Support Services
        Interim Director: Anne Lazenby, MS
        • Senior Disability Accommodations Coordinator: Karen E. Haddock
        • Lab Manager: Laura Winckler Moore
        • ASL Staff Interpreter & Coordinator: Anne Lazenby, MS
        • ASL Staff Interpreter: Natalie Page
        • Adaptive Computing Specialist: Heather Swanson
        • Office Manager: Lauré MacConnell
      • Multicultural Center
        Director: E. André Thorn
        • Office Manager: Vacant
        • Student Success Coordinator: Leo Medal
        • Student Transition Advisor: Vacant 
      • Native Student Services
        Interim Director: E. André Thorn
        • Office Manger: Cheryl Turner
        • First Year Programs Advisor: Edna Matthew
        • Transition Advisor: Amber Sims
      • Student Conduct & Ethical Development
        Assistant Dean of Students and Director of Student Conduct & Ethical Development: Michael Votava
        • Alcohol, Drug & Wellness Educator: Brittney Kupec
        • CARE Team Coordinator: Lisa Terwilliger
        • CARE Team Case Manager: Anyon Turner
        • Student Conduct & Ethical Development Coordinator: Megan Wilbur
        • Student Conduct Administrator: Steve Hawkins
      • Student Health & Counseling Center
        Director: Georgia DeKeyser
        • Administrative Assistants:
            • Gina Bardsley
            • Neicha McCray
        • Fiscal Coordinator: Michele Bach
        • Health Promotion Specialist: Hannah Guzzi
          • Advanced Practice Registered Nurses:
              • Ralph Bagley
              • Betty Bang
              • Shellie Flores
              • Judith Lindenfelser
              • Theresa Schmitz
              • Virginia Walker
              • Mary Woodring
          • Certified Medical Assistant: Vacant
          • Consulting Physicians:
              • Ron Feigin
              • Julie Hood
          • Registered Nurse: Jennifer Larson
          • Licensed Clincial Social Worker: Vacant
          • Licensed Psychologists:
              • Jennifer Jepson
              • Kristen Kemerling

         

       

    • Enrollment Services

      Associate Vice Chancellor for Enrollment Services: Lora Volden

      • Administrative Assistant: Christine Mattingley
      • Banner Student Trainer: Charese Gearhart-Dekreon
      • Electronic Student Services Lead: Jerry Tibor
      • ESS Support Developer & Technician: Pat Borjon
      • Fiscal Technician & Administrative Assistant: Suzanne Hall
      • Coordinator of Shared Services: Vacant

       

      • Admissions

        Executive Director: Cassie Keefer

        • CRM Systems Administrator: Bob Skorczewski
        • Marketing & Creative Design Coordinator: Liz Shine
        • Web Communications Specialist: Chris Legge
        • Written Communications Specialist: Austin Osborne
        • Assistant Director of Admissions: Peggy Byers
          • International Student Admission Advisor: David Racki
          • Admissions Officers:
              • Barbara Goodman
              • Joe Hopkins
              • Heather Lee
              • Lara McFarland
              • Christine Opland
              • Yanette Soto
              • Vacant
        • Interim Assistant Director: Craig Mead
          • Community Outreach Recruitment Coordinator: Vacant
          • Recruitment Coordinator: Vacant
          • Transfer Admissions Counselor: Craig Mead
          • Admissions Counselors:
              • Amy Anderson
              • Alexa Cherry
              • Nicole Massie
              • Vacant

         

      • Military & Veteran Student Services
        Program Director: John Johnson
        • VA Certifying Technicians:
            • Alex Casanova
            • Peter Clemens
            • Vacant
      • Office of Financial Aid
        Director: Sonya Stein
        • Associate Director: Shauna Grant
            • Program Managers:
                • Carrie Burford
                • Leslie Helm
            • Data Analysts: Allison Bakumenko
            • Systems Analyst: Stefanie Baird
            • Financial Aid Advisors:
                • Inge Bristow
                • Connie Dennis
                • Thi Pham
                • Johnetta Scott
                • Nicolette Willard
                • Vacant
            • Financial Literacy Coordinator: Laura Zamborsky
            • Financial Aid Counselor: Vacant
      • Office of the Registrar
        University Registrar: Lindsey Chadwell
        • Administrative Assistant & National Student Exchange Coordinator: Adam Bryant
        • Assistant Registrar: Alyona Selhay
          • Degree Services Specialists:
              • Melanie Donhauser
              • Charlotte Tunley
          • Facilities Scheduling Coordinator: Kathleen Murphy
          • Publication & Curriculum Specialists:
              • Colleen Cleland
              • Owen Tucker
        • Assistant Registrar: Reba Hale
          • Records Specialist: Erin Furby
          • Registration Specialists:
              • Kay Robinson
              • Phil Knight
          • Transfer Evaluation & Records Specialist: Jessica Salas
          • Transfer Evaluation Specialists:
              • Shannon McClear
              • Brian Zoleske

         

    • Student Outreach and Transition

      Executive Director: Theresa Lyons

      • Senior Fiscal Technician: Rachel Chiang
      • Administrative Assistant: Vacant

      • Career Exploration & Services
        Director: Molly Orheim
        • Employer Relations Specialist: Danica Bryant
        • Career Exploration Coordinator: Courtney Petrosky
      • Student Transition
        • New Student Orientation & Transition Advisor: Whitney Penn
        • Scholars @ UAA Transition Advisor: Katherine Pascua
        • Student Transition Advisors:
            • Yvonne Carter
            • Michael Mann
      • TRIO Student Support Services
        Program Director: Kelly Foran
        • Program Assistant: Tania Rowe
        • Student Success Coordinator: Vacant
      • TRIO Upward Bound
        Program Director: Kaitlin DeMarcus
        • Program Assistant: Bernadine Duenas
        • Advisor-Coordinators:
            • Jessica Delgado
            • Rachel Watters

       

Back to top