Coronavirus information

Visit the UA coronavirus information website to learn how the University of Alaska is responding to the novel coronavirus/COVID-19 situation and find links to communications, policy guidance and resources.

Distinguished Service Awards

 
Distinguished Service Awards Criteria

2016-2017

  • Tara Smith; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Rachel Epstein; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the University and the Community
  • Daniel Kline; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the University Outside of the Faculty Senate
  • Jennifer Brock ; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the University Outside of the Faculty Senate

2015-2016

  • Bruno Kappes; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Bill Meyers; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the University Outside of the Faculty Senate
  • UAA/APU ConsortiumLibrary; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the University and the Community

2014-2015

  • Tom Skore; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • David Fitzgerald; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Khrystne Duddleston; Distinguished Service to the University Outside of the Senate

2013-2014

  • Len Smiley; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Veronica Howard; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Pauline Smith; Distinguished University Service Outside the Faculty Senate

2012-2013

  • Hilary Davies; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Michael Turner; Distinguished  University Service Outside of the Senate

2011-2012

  • Mark Fitch; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Judith Moore; Distinguished University Service Outside of the Senate

2010-2011

  • Anne Bridges; Outstanding and Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Ted Kassier; Distinguished  University Service Outside of the Senate

2009-2010

  • Larry Foster; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Tom Buller; Distinguished University Service by a Faculty Member
  • Susan Anderson; Distinguished University Service by a Community Member

2008-2009

  • Patt Sandberg; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Nancy Andes; Distinguished University Service by a Faculty Member
  • Mike McCormick; Distinguished University Service by a Community Member
  • Lora Volden; Distinguished University Service by a Community Member

2007-2008

  • Susan Kalina; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Barbara Christian; Distinguished University Service by a Faculty Member
  • Kim Stanford; Distinguished University Service by a Community Member
  • Diane Byrne; Distinguished University Service by a Community Member

2006-2007

  • Steve Johnson; Distinguished University Service Outside the Senate
  • Sarah Kirk; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Sandra Schoff; Distinguished University Service by a Community Member
  • Elaine Maimon; Distinguished Service to the Senate

2005-2006

  • Hilary Davies; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Claudia Lampman; Distinguished Service to the University by a Faculty Member
  • Anissa Hausser; Distinguished University Service Outside the Faculty
  • Susan Harper; Distinguished University Service Outside the Faculty

2004-2005

  • Bob Madigan; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Rebecca Johnson; Distinguished University Service Outside of the Senate

2003-2004

  • Lauren Bruce; Distinguished Service to the Senate
  • Libby Roderick; Distinguished University Service Outside of the Senate