Community Engaged Student Assistants

 

 STUDENTS

Why Be a CESA?

  • Have a meaningful experience working with faculty and community members
  • Hands-on opportunities utilizing your education to work with the local community
  • Administration Scholarship Awards available for eligible students
 

Interested in working with a faculty member on a community-engaged project? Need assistance in forming a connection? Please email uaa.ccel@alaska.edu and CCEL will be happy to talk with you.

What is a CESA?

 

CESAs support students, faculty, and community partners in four key areas: 

  1. Developing community partnerships with faculty
  2. Recruiting, placing, training and coordinating service-learners for courses
  3. Developing creative projects, applying technical expertise, and collecting research data
  4. Providing direct service/research to the community partner

 FACULTY

Why Apply for a CESA?

  • Receive student assistance for your community-engaged projects
  • Mentor talented and engaged students
  • Foster connections between faculty, students, and community partners
 

 FALL RFP

DUE AUGUST 23rd

 

Apply Now

fg
sdf
sdf
asd
sdf
fg
Above: CESAs present their projects at the annual Community Engagement Forum
 

Past CESA Projects

  • 2017-18
    Alaska Citizen Science Initiative
    CESA: Erin Alexander Ingle
    Faculty: Michael Mueller, Secondary Education

    Alaska Native Student Persistence & Success
    CESA: Vincent Tomalonis
    Faculty: Beth Leonard, Alaska Native Studies

    Alaska Writing Project
    CESA: Caitlin Buxbaum
    Faculty: Jonathan Bartels, Secondary Education

    Analysis of Human Remains: UAA Bioarchaeology Laboratory
    CESA: Tyler Teese
    Faculty: Ryan Harrod, Anthropology

    Bean’s Cafe
    CESA: Brittney Ramert
    Faculty: Donna Aguiniga, Social Work
    Campus Votes Project
    CESA: Moira Pyhala
    Faculty: Marsha Olson, Journalism & Communication

    Catholic Social Services Food Planning Research
    CESA: Brynn Byam
    Faculty: Tracey Burke, Social Work
    Clark Middle School Leadership Fellows Junior Program
    CESA: Ashley Roylance
    Faculty: Terry Nelson, Management & Marketing

    Connected for Success Process Evaluation
    CESA: Rachel Boudreau
    Faculty: Mary Dallas Allen, Social Work

    Creative Activities Fair
    CESA: Grayson Jackson, Katrina Phillipps, Zachary John,
    Laurence Juan
    Faculty: Karen Roth, Early Childhood Education

    Dialogues for Public Life
    CESA: Amanda Hansen, Jaina Willahan, Margaret Herbert
    Faculty: Donna Aguiniga, Social Work

    Evaluating the Impact of Alaska Seeds of Change Activities
    CESA: Mariah Seater
    Faculty: Micah Hahn, Environmental Health

    Family Experiences with the State of Alaska’s FASD Care
    Management Program
    CESA: Kaitlan Head, Gibson Gamel
    Faculty: Travis Hedwig, Health Sciences

    Evaluation of Mentoring of New OCS Workers
    CESA: Diane Erickson
    Faculty: Kathi Trawver, Social Work
    Model United Nations
    CESA: Alex Jorgensen, IntiMayo Harbison, Johnnie Templeton,
    Tuan Graziano
    Faculty: Kimberly Pace, Political Science

    Northern Journeys Student Assistant
    CESA: Callie Akins, Kelsey Hernandez
    Faculty: Hilary Seitz, Early Childhood Education

    Oral History of Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities in Alaska
    CESA: Rachel Krahn, Kjasti McElwee
    Faculty: Deirdre Bryan, History

    Project Buhay
    CESA: Jessica Petalio, Suzanna Aguino
    Faculty: Gabriel Garcia & Joy Mapaye, Health Sciences

    Psychology Pathways to Recovery
    CESA: Alice Han, Andrew Richie
    Faculty: Rebecca Robinson, Psychology

    Realizing Solutions
    CESA: Joey Sweet, Camilla Hussein
    Faculty: Sheila Selkregg, Public Administration

    Semester By the Bay
    CESA: Jill Burnham
    Faculty: Deborah Boege-Tobin, Biology

    Sharing the Wealth: Connecting New and Seasoned Educators
    CESA: Tia Wagner
    Faculty: Kathryn Ohle, Education & Jennifer McKay, Library

    Successful Aging of Urban Alaska Native Elders
    CESA: Jeremiah Lewis
    Faculty: Jordan Lewis, Medical Education (WWAMI)

    Translational Comparison: Electronic and Paper Data Collection
    CESA: Bethany Munden, Makenzie Heatherly
    Faculty: Mychal Machado, Psychology

    UAA STEM Day
    CESA: Liam Sarwas
    Faculty: Brandon Briggs, Biological Sciences

    UAA Brain Bee
    CESA: Jessica Reisinger, Tarah Lehman
    Faculty: Rachael Hannah, Biological Sciences

    Unite for Literacy
    CESA: Andrea Pierce
    Faculty: Kathryn Ohle, Early Childhood Education

    Veteran’s PATHWAY Data Analysis
    CESA: Issac Winters
    Faculty: Vanessa Meade, Social Work

    Yupik Immersion Family Engagement
    CESA: Jennassy Regal, Melissa Schmitz, Felisha Orsborn
    Faculty: Hattie Harvey, Early Childhood Education
  • 2016-17

    Advanced Composition (ENGL 311) "Welcoming Anchorage"
    CESA: Yvette Pype, Jory Knott
    Faculty: Jackie Cason, English

    Alaska Brain Bee (BIOL 413)
    CESA: Madlen Penn
    Faculty: Caroline Wilson, WWAMI

    Alaska Citizen Review Panel Conference
    CESA: Jessica Passini
    Faculty: Diwakar Vadapalli, ISER

    Alaska Ethics Bowl
    CESA: Oliver Johnson
    Faculty: Joel Potter, Philosophy

    Alaska Public Health Association awareness projects
    CESA: Kathy Griffith, Jessie Doherty, Tara Stiller
    Faculty: Nancy Nix, Health Sciences

    Alaska Writing Project
    CESA: Colleen Quinlan, Roger David
    Faculty: Jonathan Bartels, Secondary Education

    ASD Preschool Partnership Research
    CESA: Callie Akins & Bethany Lee
    Faculty: Hattie Harvey, Early Childhood Education

    Campus Vote Project
    CESA: Jo Anna Shotiveyaratana, Emily Kingsley
    Faculty: Marsha Olson, Journalism & Communication

    CEL A292 Intro to Civic Engagement
    CESA: Corina Ani
    Faculty: Rebecca Wellman

    Creative Activities Fair
    CESA: Nicolas Caudell, Kate Moyers, Zachary John
    Faculty: Karen Roth & & Allison Wilson, Early Childhood Education

    Examining the Alaska Developmental Profile (ADP)
    CESA: Sophie Leshan
    Faculty: Kathryn Ohle & Hattie Harvey, Early Childhood Education

    Experiences of Homelessness among UAA Students
    CESA: Isabel Hakala
    Faculty: Kathi Trawver, Social Work & Travis Hedwig, Health Sciences

    HS 420: Intro to Program Evaluation-RurAL CAP partnership
    CESA: Sarah Sullivan
    Faculty: Corrie Whitmore, Health Sciences

    Managing economic insecurity: The role of St. Francis House in making ends meet
    CESA: Nyabony Gat
    Faculty: Tracey Burke, Social Work

    Model United Nations (PS 324)
    CESA: Samuel Doepken, Samantha Reisher, Johnnie Templeton, Tuan Graziano  
    Faculty: Kimberly Pace, Political Science

    Oral History of Intellectual and Developmental Disabilities in Alaska
    CESA: Kjersti McElwee, Mara James
    Faculty: Deirdre Bryan

    Preserving Native Languages & Encouraging Early Literacy with Children
    CESA: Cambria Gibbs & Nina Lee
    Faculty: Kathryn Ohle, Early Childhood Education

    Realizing Solutions: UAA students connecting you to things that matter
    CESA: Carla Burkhead
    Faculty: Sheila Selkregg, Public Administration

    Selling Health: Documentary & Community
    CESA: Jessica Petalio, Claudine Tungul, Suzanna Aquino
    Faculty: Gabe Garcia, Health Sciences & Joy Mapaye, Journalism & Communication

    Sharing the Wealth: Connecting New and Seasoned Educators
    CESA: Tia Shira
    Faculty: Kathryn Ohle, Education & Jennifer McKay, Library

    Student ePortfolio development with Polaris K-1 classes
    CESA: Noel Bowe, Marissa Ridgley & Jaime Whitney
    Faculty: Hilary Seitz & Wei-Ying Hsiao, Education

    Theatre for Young Audiences-ASD Partnership (THR A490)
    CESA: Nancy Ott
    Faculty: Dan Anteau & Nova Cunningham, Theatre & Dance

    Trauma and Resilience in an Emergency Homeless Shelter
    CESA: Libby Jacques, Lina Villar, Jasmine Saxby, Steffi Kim, Ziyang Jin
    Faculty: Rebecca Robinson, Psychology

    Words Matter: Raising Awareness of Language Bias in Anchorage Community Agencies
    CESA: Stephen Jolley
    Faculty: Clare Dannenberg, Anthropology & Nancy Nix, Health Sciences

    Youth Healthcare Career Outreach & Promotion
    CESA: Nyabony Gat
    Faculty: Gloria Burnett, AK Ctr. for Rural Health

    1st grade pilot STEM kits implementation in ASD classroom
    CESA: Pamela Gilden, Robert Stone
    Faculty: Wei-Ying Hsiao & Joseph Kenney, Education

     

  • 2015-16

    AK Sudan Medical Project
    CESA: Cate Burton, By Thao, Nyabony Gat
    Faculty: Nancy Nix, Health Sciences

    Arts in Education A492
    CESA: Kathryn O’Loughlin
    Faculty: Dan Anteau, Nova Cunningham, Theatre and Dance

    Clark Leadership Fellows Junior Program
    CESA: Nick Morrill
    Faculty: Terry Nelson, Management & Marketing

    Relate North Art Symposium & Art at Boys & Girls Clubs
    CESA: Lakota Tow
    Faculty: Herminia Din, Art

    AK Food Policy Council
    CESA: Bryan Lee, Kate Casanova
    Faculty: Liz Hodges Snyder, Health Sciences

    Dialogues for Public Life
    CESA: Eli Michael-Trumball, Daniel Jiminez
    Faculty: Donna Aguiniga, Social Work & Stephanie Bauer, Philosophy

    Realizing Solutions Climate Change Seminar
    CESA: Sage Stroud
    Faculty: Sheila Selkregg, Public Administration

    Youth Healthcare Career Outreach
    CESA: Nyabony Gat
    Faculty: Gloria Burnett, ACRH

    Using Technology to Expand & Enhance Applied Behavior Analysis Training Programs for Adults Caring for Children Diagnosed with Autism
    CESA: Grant Ensign, Julienne Heimerl-Lee
    Faculty: Mychal Machado, Psychology

    Street Smarts: Learning from Local Knowledge and Experiences to Develop a Service Referral Program at Bean’s Café
    CESA: Julienne Heimerl-Lee
    Faculty: Sally Carraher, Anthropology

    Examining the Alaska Developmental Profile
    CESA: Sophie Leshan
    Faculty: Kathryn Ohle, Early Childhood Ed

    Fetal Alcohol Spectrum Disorders Case Management Research Project
    CESA: Salena Port
    Faculty: Travis Hedwig, Health Sciences

    1st grade pilot STEM kits implementation with ASD
    CESA: Allyson Taylor, Jennifer Hately
    Faculty: Wei-Ying Hsiao, Joseph Kenney, Education

    EDSE A695 Self-Reflection and the Cultural Reciprocity of Pre-Service Special Education Teachers (SCRiPT)
    CESA: Samantha Emerson
    Faculty: Adrainne Thomas, Special Education

    Selling Health: Documentary and Community
    CESA: Jessica Petalio
    Faculty: Gabe Garcia, Health Sciences

     

  • 2014-15
     

    Model United Nations PS 324
    CESA: Duke Kahumoku, Caleb Amos,
    Chelsey Baker
    FACULTY: Kimberly Pace, Political Science

    90% by 2020 High School Graduation Wristband Campaign
    CESA: Jenny Cho
    FACULTY: Gabriel Garcia, Health Sciences

    Town Square Park Research Project
    CESA: Daniel Reinhard
    FACULTY: Troy Payne

    The Role of Traditional Foods in Food Security & Diet Quality in Urban Alaska Native Women
    CESA: Melissa Tholl
    FACULTY: Amanda Walch

    Creative Activities Fair
    CESA: Samantha Mierzejek, Siray Abbey
    FACULTY: Karen Roth, Early Childhood Ed 

    4th Annual Brain Bee
    CESA: Sarah Johns
    FACULTY: Caroline Wilson, Biological Sciences 

    Anchorage Kindergarten Ready Network
    CESA: Callie Adkins
    FACULTY: Hattie Harvey

    Voices of Anchorage ANTH 361
    CESA: Madeline Hall
    FACULTY: Clare Dannenberg 

    Interprofessional Grand Rounds
    CESA: Shannon Royal
    FACULTY: Randy Magen 

    Research Methods in Public Admin PADM 604
    CESA: Jessica Passini
    FACULTY: Diwakar Vadapalli

    No Matter the Weather Walk
    CESA: Hayley Banks
    FACULTY: Nancy Nix

    Northern Voices on Homelessness
    CESA: Erica Mitchell, Madeline Hall
    FACULTY: Sally Carraher, Anthropology 

    ENGL 311 Advanced Composition
    CESA: Jason Collins
    FACULTY: Heather Adams & Jackie Cason 

    ASD Service Learning Partnership
    CESA: Emily Beeson, Tyler Dooley, Trina Musliu, Charles Norton, Waverli Rainey, Michael Skinner, Joy Wannamaker, Kyle Worl FACULTY: Dorn Van Dommelen

    Dialogues for Public Life
    CESA: Jacob Magoon, Elizabeth Michael-Trumbull, Patricia Chapman, Daniel Jimenez, Judy O'Connor
    FACULTY: Donna Aguiniga, Stephanie Bauer

    Service Referral Program at Bean's Café
    CESA: Julienne Heimerl-Lee
    FACULTY: Sally Carraher

    Intro to Civic Engagement CEL292
    CESA: Sabre Hill
    FACULTY: Angela Liston

    Service Learning in GEOG/INTL 101
    FACULTY: Dorn Van Dommelen, Geography & Environmental Studies
    CESA: Emily Beeson, Tyler Dooley, Sara Johnson, Luke Munday, Trina Musliu, Charles Norton, Waverli Rainey, Jessica Soto, Jessica Sullivan, Kyle Worl

    Russian 202 Service Learning
    CESA: William Giedosh
    Faculty: Amanda Murphy

    Alaska Refugee Needs Assessment
    CESA: Steffanie La Torre, Jasmine Saxby, Alanna de la Pena-Bradshaw
    Faculty: Rebecca Robinson

    Smoke-Free UAA Campaign
    CESA: Hillary Orley
    Faculty: Joy Mapaye

    Theatre Partnership with ASD
    CESA: Chris Evans, Jeremy Gaunt Faculty: Daniel Anteau 

    Point-in-Time Homeless Youth Count
    CESA: Lorraine Willis
    Faculty: Kathi Trawver & Donna Aguiniga

    Health Promotion PEP 453
    CESA: Damon Thompson
    FACULTY: Jean Marcey

    Conservation Biology
    CESA: Rhiannon Pattinson, Tesia Forstner
    FACULTY: Doug Causey 

    Consulting Alaska Research with Head Start
    CESA: Kallie Dorsey
    FACULTY: Mary Dallas Allen, Social Work 

     

  • 2013-14
     

    Advanced Russian 302 Service Learning
    CESA: Caitlin Cheely
    FACULTY: Amanda Murphy, Languages

    Stories of Resilience, Local Refugees in Anchorage
    CESA: Steffanie La Torre
    FACULTY: Rebecca Robinson, Psychology

    Refugee Needs Assessment
    CESA: Maria Ballard
    FACULTY: Rebecca Robinson, Psychology

    Alaska Plants as Food & Medicine Symposium
    CESA: Brittany Smith
    FACULTY: Nancy Nix, Health Sciences

    JPC 466 Smoke-Free UAA Campaign
    CESA: Paige Haider
    FACULTY: Joy Mapaye, Journalism & Communication

    Theatre Partnership with ASD
    CESA: Tina Chuquichanca, Megan Marquis, Jalita Roberts, Kirsten Swanson
    FACULTY: Daniel Anteau, Theatre and Dance

    Point-in-Time Homeless Youth Count
    CESA: Patricia Chapman
    FACULTY: Kathi Trawver, Social Work

    AK Native Resources Review
    CESA: Lee Kearney
    FACULTY: Sheila Selkregg, Public Admin.

    Fairview Pop Up Museum
    CESA: Tess Forstner
    FACULTY: Bree Kessler, Civic Engagement & Learning

    Project PAK
    CESA: Mark Doughty, Genevieve Sykes, Tabitha Waller
    FACULTY: Naomi Torrance, Nursing

    Creative Activities Fair
    CESA: Erica Rooney, Madelyn Alvanna-Stimpfle, Samantha Mierzejek
    FACULTY: Karen Roth, Early Childhood Ed

    Model United Nations PS 324
    CESA: Duke Kahumoku
    FACULTY: Kimberly Pace, Political Science

    International Epidemiology Assoc. World Congress
    CESA: Melissa Wilson, Melissa Viator
    FACULTY: Betty Monsour, Health Sciences

    Chester Creek Watershed Water Quality
    CESA: Randy Guintu
    FACULTY: Frank von Hippel, Jamie Trammell

    Living with Dementia: the AK Experience
    CESA: Brittany Kuka
    FACULTY: Jocelyn McGee, Psychology

    ENVI 211 Elementary Science Partnership
    CESA: Jennifer Howell, Tess Forstner
    FACULTY: Audrey Taylor, Environmental Studies

    School Based Health Center Evaluation at Clark
    CESA: Johanna Richter, Kou Thao
    FACULTY: Gabriel Garcia, Health Sciences

    Start the Conversation Project
    CESA: Jenny Cho
    FACULTY: Gabriel Garcia, Health Sciences

    Brain Bee
    CESA: Sean Costello
    FACULTY: Caroline Wilson, Biological Sciences

    A CESA PROJECT WITH GEOGRAPHY 101
    FACULTY: Dorn Van Dommelen, Geography & Environmental Studies
    CHIEF CESA: Jasmine Woodland
    CESAs: Marilyn Alvarenga-Gaxiola, Alyssa Bish, Candice Brooks, Thomas Cordell, Tyler Dooley, William Giedosh, Brandon Grimshaw, Taylor Guetschow, Derek Heck, Nicole Hewitt, Mara James, Rachel Koons, Kierra Marnet, Xavier Mason, Luke Munday, Kyle Perkins, Katherine Pervier, Waverli Rainey, Haliehana Stepetin, Jasmine Woodland, Kyle Worl

     

  • 2010-12