ConocoPhillips-UAA Geological Sciences Seminar Series

The Department of Geological Sciences hosts an active program for geology seminars.  All of our seminars are held in the Social Sciences Building on Thursdays at 4pm in SSB 118, unless noted otherwise.  Our seminar series was made possible by ConocoPhillips Alaska, through their generous donation to UAA Geological Sciences.

  • Fall 2019 Seminar Series
    Date/Time Location Presenter Seminar Title
    09/05
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Simon Kattenhorn

    University of Alaska Anchorage

    The Hat Creek Fault, Northern California: Earthquake Hazard from a Segmented Normal Fault System
    09/12
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Tyrone Rooney
    Michigan State University
    The Cenozoic Magmatism of East Africa and its role in the distruction of the African lithosphere.
    09/19
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Richard Lease
    USGS
    Patterns, pulses, and periodicity of mountain building processes in Alaska
    09/26
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Mike McCrum
    Bureau of Land Management
    A Remedial Investigation/Feasibility Study on the Red Devil Mercury Mine, Southwest, Alaska
    10/03
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Matt Haney
    Alaska Vocano Observatory
    Earth, wind and fire (and water): Monitoring volcanic eruptions with all flavors of mechanical waves
    10/10
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Laura Gregersen
    Alaska Division of Natural Resources
    The History and Areal Distribution of Exploration Drilling Targets Categorized by Play Type, North Slope and Offshore Arctic Alaska
    10/17
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Trent Hubbard
    DGGS
    North Slope Sand and Gravel Resource Assessment: Terrain Unit Mapping and Near-surface Materials Evaluation
    10/24
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Elena Suleimani
    Alaska Earthquake Center
    Tsunamis in Alaska and around the world
    10/31
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Geology Town Hall   
    11/07
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Jeffrey Urbanus
    Department of Watershed Management
    Factors Contributing to the Formation of Aufeis in Anchorage and Strategies for Control and Mitigation
    11/14
    4-5pm
    SSB 118
    Susan Karl
    USGS
    GIS-based analysis of mineral resource portential in Alaska
    11/21
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 
    Robert Blodgett
    Blodgett & Associates, LLC (Consulting Geologists)
     
    "From Russia With Love" or the Siberian and Uralian origins of Alaska's Accreted Terranes
    12/05
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Graduate Student showcase 
  • Spring 2019 Seminar Series
    Date/Time Location Presenter Seminar Title
    01/24
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Basil Tikoff (University of Wisconsin, Earthscope) The jagged western edge of North America: The profound influence of Precambrian rifting on subsequent mountain building
    01/31
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Dr. Utpal Dutta (Professor, UAA, Civil Engineering) Seismic Microzonation Program of Anchorage: Analysis of Ground Motions during the 30th November 2018 Anchorage Earthquake
    02/7
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 John Thornley (Golder Associates) The November 30, 2018 Anchorage Earthquake – How Geology Turns into Building Code
    02/14
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Brian Tattich (Bristol University, UK) Degassing and Metals: Volcanoes, Geothermal Reservoirs and Ore Deposits
    2/21
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Peter Haeussler (USGS) The monsters under the bed: Active faults and developments in understanding earthquake sources for southcentral Alaska
    2/28
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Dorn Van Dommelen (Professor, UAA, Geography & Environmental Studies) Teaching with Google Mapping Tools
    3/7
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Hannah Dietterich (AVO) Assessing the eruptive history and volcanic hazards in Harrat Rahat volcanic field, Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
    3/21
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Shuvajit Bhattacharya and the Imperial Barrel Award presenters Reservoir Evaluations of Spain 
    3/28
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Marjorie Chan (UofU, EarthCube DL) The Future of Sedimentology on Earth and Mars
    4/4
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Daniel Ibarra (Stanford University) The Neogene climate of western North America
    4/11
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 John Eichelberger (UAF) The Stratified Magma Chamber Myth: Insights from the Great Alaska Eruption of 1912
    4/18
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Nathan Wolf (APU) Stable Isotopes in Animal Ecology: you are what you eat... sort of
    4/25
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Student Showcase  
  • Location & Directions

    The Social Sciences Building is located north of Providence Hospital and is connected to the UAA/APU Consortium Library

 Previous Seminar Series

  • Fall 2018
    Date/Time Location Presenter Seminar Title
    09/06
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Jamey Jones (USGS Anchorage) Deciphering major crustal boundaries within polyphase orogens: A case study from the Yukon-Tanana Upland in eastern Alaska
    09/13
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Simon Kattenhorn (Professor & Director of Geological Sciences, UAA) Subduction on Europa: Drifting Towards a Plate Tectonics Paradigm
    09/20
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Emily Niebuhr (NOAA) An Analysis of Heavy Precipitation Events in Anchorage, AK
    09/27
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 LeeAnn Munk (UAA) Geology and Hydrogeochemistry of Lithium Brine Systems
    10/04
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Erin Todd (USGS Anchorage) Changes in Melt Sources During and After Progressive Accretion of the Wrangellia Composite Terrane to the Sourthern Alaska Margin
    10/11
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Chris Waythomas (USGS-AVO) The 2016-17 eruption of Bogoslof Volcano, Alaska: A nine-month long, shallow submarine eruption in the southern Bering Sea
    10/18
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Sean Regan (UAF) Detachment, ore mineralization, and progressive uplift of the Marcy massif during the Grenville orogenic cycle, Adirondack Mountains, NY
    10/25
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Cathy Connor (UAS) Changes to the Mendenhall Glacier and its Watershed, Last Glacial Maximum to Anthropocene
    11/1
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Shad O'Neel (USGS) Understanding and Quantifying Glacier and Ecosystem Linkages
    11/8
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Mike Loso (National Park Service) Glacier change in Alaska's National Parks: what we know and why it matters
    11/15
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Rob Witter (USGS Anchorage) Earthquake geology of the Fairweather Fault in southeast Alaska 60 years after the M7.8 Lituya Bay earthquake
    11/29
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 Doug Kreiner (USGS Anchorage) Evolution and development of Iron oxide (-Cu-Au) vein systems and related alteration
    12/6
    4-5pm
    SSB 118 M.S. Applied Geological Sciences Students UAA Graduate Student Research Showcase
  • Spring 2018
    Date/Time Location Presenter Seminar Title
    01/25
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Peter Haeussler (USGS) The 2015 Taan Fiord, Alaska, landslide and tsunami - a consequence of glacial retreat
    02/01
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Seth Burgess (USGS-CalVO) Deciphering the cause(s) of mass extinction
    02/08
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Emily Martin (Smithsonian Institution) and Alex Patthoff (PSI) Using Enceladus's complex surface to reconstruct a complex history
    02/15
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Matthew Loewen (USGS-AVO) Episodic melting, crystallization and eruption of Yellowstone's Central Plateau Member rhyolite lavas
    02/22
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Erin Shea (UAA) The End Game of Arc Magmatism: Using geochronolgy and geochemistry to understand how arcs shut off
    03/01
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Samuel Zipper (University of Victoria) Water Science for the Anthropocene: Eco-hydrogeologic feedbacks following land cover change
    03/08
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Simon Kattenhorn (UAA) The Evolution of Young Continental Rifts: The East African Rift in Kenya and Tanzania
    03/22
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Shuvajit Bhattacharya (UAA) IBA (Imperial Barrel Award) UAA Team presentation
    03/29
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Thomas Homza (Shell) Geologic interpretations beneath the US Chukchi Sea
    04/05
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Kristi Wallace (USGS-AVO) Discriminating the eruptive sequence of the circa 3.6 ka Hayes set H to improve its use as a chronostratigraphic marker
    04/12
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 UAA Geology Graduate Students Graduate Student Research Showcase
    04/19
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 Elisabeth Nadin (UAF)

    The shifting pieces of the southern Alaska puzzle

    04/26
    4pm-5pm
    SSB 118 David Lepain (ADGGS) Contrasting Middle and Late Jurassic deepwater successions in lower Cook Inlet and implications for arc-proximal forearc basin paleogeography