Competitive Grants

Current Success Stories

UAA undergraduates have many opportunities to apply for competitive grants and awards that may contribute significant support towards or entirely fund an ongoing research project, or recognize excellence in research and creative activities.  Over the past year, recipients of these competitive grants have been conducting research, publishing papers, presenting at conferences and symposia, and engaging in creative activities. 

Scroll down or click the links below to find out more about the recent winners of UAA and statewide competitive research grants and awards.

Alaska Heart Institute Fellowships   |   Consortium Library Award
Dr. Alex Hills Engineering Research Award   |   Discovery Grants
Fran Ulmer Transformative Research Award
ISER Policy Research Award   |   SCUSA
Undergraduate Research Grants   |   Undergraduate Research in the Community Award

Alaska Heart Institute Fellowships

2010 - 2011 Winners:

Brian Quinlan

Brian Quinlan, BS Biology
"Dynamics of the Gut Microbial Community of Juvenile Arctic Ground Squirrels"
Faculty Mentor: Khrys Duddleston

 

 

Jessica SchwartzJessica Schwartz, BS Biology "COMMD1 Action in Hepatocellular Copper Export"
Faculty Mentor: Jason Burkhead




Consortium Library Award

2010-2011:

Dana CollinsDana Collins, BLS Liberal Studies
"Kids, do you know where your parents are? Parental portrayals in bestselling young adult literature"
Faculty Mentor: Ann Jache

 

 

Dr. Alex Hills Engineering Research Award

2010 - 2011 Winners:

Jens Jensen, Kevin Mann, Michael Dalsfoist, and Torvald ThomasJens Jensen, Kevin Mann, Michael Dalsfoist, & Torvald Thomas
"Quadrupedal Walker (Phase I of III)"
Faculty Mentors: Todd Petersen & Sam Cook



Discovery Grants

2010-2011 Winners:

Anastasia KhajinovaAnatasia Khadjinova, BS Biological Sciences
"Dynamics of the Villin Head Piece Subdomain Protein"
Faculty Mentor: Liliya Vugmeyster

Timothy MenardTimothy Menard, BSE Electrical Engineering
"FreeSim Mobile"
Faculty Mentor: Jeffrey Miller

Shelia OelrichSheila Oelrich, BA Psychology
"Generational Collaboration to Improve Distance Delivered Courses in a Gerontology Minor Program"
Faculty Mentor: Ann Jache

 

Fran Ulmer Transformative Research Award

2010-2011 Winners:

Brady SalliBrady Salli, BS Biological Sciences
"Effects of testosterone on the synchoronization of activity rhythms to low amplitude zeitgebers in arctic breeding songbird"
Faculty Mentor: C. Loren Buck

Hillary Jochens, BS Geological Sciences
"Identifying Lithium Sources and Geochemical Processes that Concentrate this Scarce and Technological Important Element"
Faculty Mentor: LeeAnn Munk

ISER Policy Research Award

2010-2011 Winners:

Kim PitneyKim Pitney, BA International Studies & Economics
Faculty Mentors: Lexi Hill & Diane Hirshberg

 

 


Erica MitchellErica Mitchell, BA Sociology
Faculty Mentor: Rosyland Frazier

 

 

Lillian Sloth, BA Sociology
Faculty Mentor: Virgene Hanna

SCUSA

2010-2011 Winners:

Meneka Thiru, BA International Studies & Spanish

Benjamin Woodland, BA International Studies & German

(Alternate: Alyssa Bish, BA International Studies & Spanish)

Undergraduate Research Grants

Spring 2011 Winners:

Brendan BabbBrendan Babb, BS Computer Science
"Speeding up Image Compression Research via Genetic Algorithms and UAA's GPU Server"
Faculty Mentor: Kenrick Mock

Alyssa HoskieAlyssa Hoskie, BS Psychology
"Sex Differences in Ethanol Sensitivity and Metabolism in Dwarf Hamsters"
Faculty Mentors: Gwen Lupfer-Johnson & Ian van Tets

Mikaela Mulder, BA Psychology
"Gender Differences in Computer Anxiety and Self-Efficacy: A Study of College Students"
Faculty Mentor: Claudia Lampman

Fall 2010 Winners:

Adam ButlerAdam Butler, BA Psychology
"The Effect of Short Duration Mindfulness Mediation on Attention and Stress"
Faculty Mentor: Robert Boeckmann

Erica ChenowethErica Chenoweth, BS Natural Sciences
"Winston S. Churchill's Autobiography: My Early Life"
Faculty Mentor: James Muller

Candace Ede, BS Chemistry
"Determination of Pharmaceutical Compounds in Anchorage Wastewater and Streams"
Faculty Mentor: John Kennish

Gloria KingGloria King, BA Theater & Dance
"Applause Rising Talent Showcase"
Faculty Mentor: Daniel Anteau

David NashDavid Nash, BS Biology
"Characterizing the Expression of Transgenic Polyglutamine Repeat Protein in A. thaliana"
Faculty Mentor: Ben Harrison

Justin WeaverJustin Weaver, BS Computer Science
"Iris Recognition for Continuous Biometric User Authentication"
Faculty Mentor: Kenrick Mock





 

Undergraduate Research in the Community Award

2010-2011 Winners:

Krista Howard, BSW Social Work
"Cultural Experiences of Poverty & Food Insecurity"
Faculty Mentor: Tracey Burke

Back to top