Prestigious Scholarship Recipients: Languages Majors & Minors

  • Congress-Bundestag Scholarship Recipients (Germany)
    1.  Kohl H. Keil, 2019-20
    2. Patricia Jackson, 2018-19
    3. Matthew Newkirk, 2017-18
    4. Veronica Martinez, 2016-17
    5. Ryan Bergerson, 2014-15
    6. Wesley Burgess, 2011-12
    7. Heather Shelton, 2010-11
    8. Jessica Allman, 2009-10
    9. Renata Ballesteros Lopez, 2009-10
    10. Nataliya Udovyk, 2008-09
    11. Zachary Juback, 2007-08
    12. Amy Voss, 2006-2007

     

    Learn more about the Congress-Bundestag Scholarship!
  • Japan Student Services Organization (JASSO) Scholarship Recipients (Japan)
    1. Jeremy Grice, 2015-16
    2. Jessica Bernardini, 2015-16
    3. Rosalie Gunawan, 2014-15
    4. Aurora Dordan, 2013-14
    5. Patrick Nakada, 2011-12
    6. Jeurgen Luke Klotz, 2011-12
    7. Olivia Slayton, 2009-10
    8. Noriyasu Harada Li, 2008-09

     

    Learn more about the JASSO Scholarship!
  • Kaare Birkeland Scholarship Recipient (Norway)
    1.  Kelly Hughes, 2013-14
  • U.S. Critical Language Scholarship for Intensive Summer Institute Recipients
    1. William Giedosh, 2013, Russia
    2. Angel Remaley, 2012, Turkey
    3. Caitlin Cheely, 2012, Russia
    4. William Giedosh, 2012, Russia
    5. Benjamin Woodland, 2012, Turkey
    6. Rosalyn Thompson, 2011, Russia
    7. Amber Vanderpool, 2011, Russia
    8. Don Young Chon, 2010, Japan

     

    Learn more about the Critical Language Scholarship!
  • U.S. Fulbright Scholarship Recipients
    1. Rose Kruger, 2020-2021 Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    2. Alexis Harvey, 2020-21 Teaching Assistantship, Spain
    3. Ioana Lobontiu, 2018-19 Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    4. Megan Green, 2018-19, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    5. Nicole Willson, 2017-18, Teaching Assistantship, Spain
    6. Benjamin Hurst, 2016-17, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    7. Oliver Petraitis, 2015-16, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    8. Tom Honer, 2014-15, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    9. Angelica Remaley, 2014-15, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    10. Erick Romig, 2012-13, Teaching Assistantship, Spain
    11. Alan Massey, 2012-13, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    12. Charles Beattie, 2010-11, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    13. Robin Ford, 2010-11, Research Scholarship, Germany
    14. Amy Voss, 2010-11, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    15. Rebekah Moras, 2007-08, Teaching Assistantship, Germany
    16. Cassie Iutzi-Mitchell, 2004-05, Research Scholarship, Ecuador
    Learn more about the Fulbright Scholarship!
  • USTA Foreign Language Assistantship to Austria
    1. Lily Myers, 2022-2023, Teaching Assistantship, Baumgartenberg and Perg, Austria 
    2. Jonnie Dolan, 2022-2023, Teaching Assistantship, Horn and Gmünd, Austria
    3. Molly Johnson, 2022-2023, Teaching Assistantship, Klagenfurt, Austria
    4. Tom Myers, 2021-2022, Teaching Assistantship, Graz, Austria
       
    5. Molly Johnson, 2020-2021, Teaching Assistantship, Kärnten, Austria 
       
    6. Rose Kruger, 2020-2021, Teaching Assistantship, Kärnten, Austria
       
    7. Quenton Nelson, 2019-2020, Teaching Assistantship, Burgenland, Austria
       
    8. Ioana Lobontiu, 2018-2019, Teaching Assistantship, Vienna, Austria
  • U.S. Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship Recipient
    1.  Benjamin Woodland, 2012-13, Germany